fbpx

Contest Results – 2022 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow

Posted By Paul G May 2nd, 2022 Last Updated on: May 2nd, 2022

North America’s Largest Pow Wow
April 28, 29 & 30th, 2022
Powwow Grounds Expo New Mexico/Tingley Coliseum
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.

Learn more about the 2022 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow

Northern Drum Contest Winners
Place # Name City State
5 17 Bull Horn Plummer ID
4 3 The Descendants New Town ND
3 24 Sharpshooter Turtle Island USA
2 18 Young Spirit Frog Lake Alberta CA
1 31 Show Time Pine Ridge SD
           
Southern Drum Contest Winners
Place # Name City State
5 2 Otter Trail Apache OK
4 21 Buc Wild Farmington NM
3 1 Mo Town Red Lake MN
2 22 Cozad Farmington NM
1 12 Blazing Bear Norman OK
           
Northern Women's Back-Up Contest
Place # Name City State
1   Cree Confederation St. Paul Alberta
           
Southern Women's Back-Up Contest
Place # Name City State
1   Cozad Farmington NM
           
Elder Women
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 108 Liza Bird Christopher Lake SK Cree
3 112 Christy JD Nations Flagstaff AZ Ft. McDowell Yavapai Apache/Navajo
2 107 Franda Flyingman Yukon OK Kiowa
1 1852 Phyllis Manson Blue Gap AZ Dine
           
Elder Men
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 138 Boye Ladd ABQ NM Ho-Chunk
3 140 Wilson Roberts ADA OK Choctaw
2 130 Royce Kingbird RedLake MN Ojibway
1 134 Tommy Draper Kirtland NM Dine
           
Tiny Tot Girls
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 207 Danica Aguilar Rio Rancho  NM Kewa/Hopi/Mescalero Apache
3 238 Arely Bear Tama IA Meskwaki
2 240 Andrina Lorado Cuba NM Navajo
1 227 Paisley Manyhorses Mesa AZ Navajo
           
Tiny Tot Boys
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 352 Naakai Gene Chinle AZ Navajo
3 332 Javian Holy Rope Runs Above Pawnee OK Oglala Lakota, Sac & Fox, Cheyenne
2 347 Caiden Tortalita Cherokee NC Pueblo of Jemez
1 358 IINII Scalplock Teec Nos Pos AZ Blackfoot/Dine
           
Jr. Girls Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 431 Bridget Sunshine Tsosie-Hohenstein New Laguna NM Dine, Dakota, Kewa, Ka'waika, E.B. Cherokee
4 448 Maleya Jishie Lukachukai AZ Navajo
3 690 Taylor Archuleta Ohkay Owingeh NM Pueblo/Southern Ute
2 435 Shayla Yellowhair Chinle AZ Dine
1 425 Demi Potts Whitecort AB Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation
           
Jr. Girls Jingle Dress
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 549 Madison Daniels Rose Valley SK Sturgeon Lake SF
4 538 Kaylin Charley Sun Valley AZ Navajo
3 552 Scarlett Scalplode Teec Nos Pos AZ Dine/Blackfoot
2 532 Keshina Jack Indian Wells AZ Dine
1 528 Bossy Yazzie Bluff UT Dine
           
Jr. Girls Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 629 Talayna Yazzie Snowflake AZ Navajo
4 627 Ne'Naya Jack Indian Wells AZ Tewa/Dine
3 628 Kyleah Warrington Savage MN Spirit Lake, ND
2 634 Naumi Chibitty Moore OK Comanche Creek Seminole Cheyenne Arapaho
1 625 Naliya Littlechild Flagstaff AZ Dine/Cree
           
Jr. Boys Fancy Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1958 Julius Phoenix Rosemead CA Tohono O'odham/N.Paiute/Navajo
4 1952 DeMarcus Drape Kirtland NM Dine
3 1957 Ari Mitsving Sylvan Lake AB Cree Treaty Six
2 1950 Jude Yarholar Moore OK Sac&Fox/Pawnee/Otoe/Kiowa/Creek
1 1953 Colin Johnson Pinon AZ Navajo
           
Jr. Boys Grass Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2003 Ozias Werito ABQ NM Navajo
4 2015 Kolton Slim Table Mesa NM Dine
3 2215 Wazi Waditaka Prince Albert SK Wahpeton Dakota Nation
2 2008 Kayahn Lodgepole Gilbert AZ Chippewa Cree/Dine
1 2000 Elijah Toya Gallup NM Kiowa/Pueblo
           
Jr. Boys Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2080 Kai James Jordan MN Puyallup
4 2092 LaShane Becenti Farmington NM Navajo/Apache
3 2021 Wasose Garcia Rocky SD Lakota
2 2086 Trenton Jim Brimhall NM Navajo
1 2077 Nabahe Shebala Coerd Alene ID Blackfeet/Navajo
           
Golden Age Women No.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1782 Sandra Plentywounds Fort Hall ID  
4 1794 Wanda Nelson Window Rock AZ Navajo
3 1791 Stephanie Swallow Anadarko OK Ho-Chunk Nation
2 1779 Lora Draper Kirtland NM Dine
1 1780 Carmen Clairmont Marshalltown IA Rosebud Lakota
           
Golden Age Women So.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1867 Delaine Alley White Oak OK Shawnee-Otoe
4 1861 Mary Olsen Bethany  OK Sac&Fox, Osage
3 1864 Leah McGurk Brown Sacramento CA Navajo/Apache
2 1857 Sharon Brokeshoulder Gallup NM Dine/So Ute
1 1859 Tonya Moore Guthrie OK Arapaho Nation
           
Golden Age Women Fancy/Jingle
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 160 Alanna Tootoosis Baker New Town ND Cree
4 159 Ladybird Jack White Cone AZ Dine
3 156 Denise One Star Rosebud SD Oneida/Seneca
2 157 Melinda GoodWill Regina SK Dakota/Lakota
1 153 Violet Redhouse Mesa AZ Dine
           
Golden Age Men No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 3030 Richard Parker San Jacinto CA Omaha
4 3040 Larry White Jr. Plummer ID Dineh
3 3032 Elvin Nicotine Cando SK Cree/Assiniboine
2 3047 Thomas Edison Yazzie Winslow AZ Dine
1 3034 Kevin Haywahe Sinta Luta SK Nakoda
           
Golden Age Men So.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 179 Ben Henry Smithlake NM Navajo
4 2966 Albert Francis Pinon AZ Navajo
3 178 Michael Grant Sr.  Bloomfield NM Omaha
2 175 Rick Yazzie Flagstaff AZ Dine
1 176 Kelly Grant Romah NM Omaha Tribe of NE & IA
           
Golden Age Men Fancy/Grass
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 3079 Orrento Snyder Mesquite NV Dine
4 3082 Terry Johnson Pinon AZ Navajo
3 3087 James Reeder Logan UT Wichita-Caddo
2 3080 Mike Onestar Two Strike SD Lakota
1 162 Jonathon Windyboy Rocky Boy MT Chippewa/Cree
           
Teen Girls Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 694 Jovena Scabbyrobe White Swan WA Blackfeet/Yakama
4 675 Vivianna Aleman-Toya Gallup NM Kiowa/Jemez Pueblo
3 705 Neveah Jishie Lukachukai AZ Navajo
2 702 Morning Rain Honani Flagstaff AZ Navajo/Hopi
1 679 Rayanna Bird Sioux Falls SD MHA/Dakota
           
Teen Girls Jingle Dress
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 793 Cedar Mainville Winnipeg MB Ojibwe
4 792 Ree Spoonwinter Browning MT Blackfoot/MHA
3 807 Taylor Jishie Lukachukai AZ Navajo
2 779 Leilani Tenorio Kewa NM Kewa Pueblo/Dine
1 783 Tosha McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup
           
Teen Girls No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 920 Deanna Starchlet Northbattlefords SK Nakota Cree
4 913 Dahyiitihi White Plummer ID Coeur d'alene Navajo
3 900 Harmony Speidel Whitecap SK Cree/Lakota
2 905 Neena Lasley Tama IA Meskwaki & Dakota
1 912 Tessa Holds The Enemy-Abbey Mandaree ND MHA/Crow
           
Teen Girls So. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 985 Kiahna Slim Table Mesa NM Dine
4 978 Kathleen Headman Ponca City OK Ponca, Southern Ute
3 979 Kolani Yazzi Bluff UT Dine
2 982 Tylyn Thurman Shawnee OK Sac & Fox/Navajo
1 983 Nuhkah Nivy Chibitty Moore OK Comanche Creek Seminole Cheyenne Arapaho
           
Teen Boys Fancy Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2134 Elijah Halfe Edmonton AB Cree
4 2133 Buster Cleveland Lyndon Station WI HO-Chunk
3 2129 Keaven Brown Sacramento CA Navajo/Diegueno
2 2131 Dasan Scholfield Mayetta KS Potawatomi/Wintu
1 2132 RJ Tveter Peyton  CO Mandan/Hidatsa
           
Teen Boys Grass Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2224 Thomas Bearstail Lincoln ND MHA Nation
4 2225 Michael Esquash Jr.  Steinbach MB Swan Lake First Nation/Cree/Ojibway
3 2201 Nathan Littlechild Flagstaff AZ Dine/Cree
2 2223 Xavier Bolton Standoff AB Blood
1 2217 Jackson Taken Alive Eagle Butte SD Cheyenne River/Lakota
           
Teen Boys No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2311 Kenew Awonohopay Keshena WI Mehominee
4 2305 Chayton Hoskins Leander TX Kituwah Cherokee
3 2306 Kole Three Irons Ft. Totton ND Sioux/Crow
2 2315 Jirayr Mecir- Zorthian Enoch AB Enoch
1 2308 Rusty Mcloud Harrah WA Puyallup
           
Teen Boys So. Straight
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2376 Alec Kent Ponca City OK Ponca
4 2375 Eric Bellecourt Snowflake  AZ Navajo
3 2378 Keaton Toehay-Tartsah Anadarko OK Kiowa-Osage
2 2379 Dino MedicineBird-Busby Jones OK Cheyenne/Kiowa
1 2377 Ronald Mohoessy Jr.  Lawton  OK Comanche
           
Women's Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1036 Dezirae Tootoosis Regina SK Plains Cree
4 1050 Keya Clairmont Lawrence KS Sicargo Lakota/Taos Pueblo
3 1070 Tavian Lesley Waterloo IA Meskwaki, Ojibuay
2 1037 Eahtosh Bird Sioux Falls SD MHA Nation (Three Affiliated Tribes)
1 1041 Laryn Oakes-Yazzie WhiteCap SK Cree-Maskwak-Navajo
           
Women's Jingle Dress
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1158 Jonna Brady Newtown ND MHA & Sac & Fox
4 1229 Prairie Rose Jack Whitecone AZ Dine
3 1244 Sheena Cain Hayward WI Ojibwe
2 1222 Ashley Garcia Rockyford SD Oglala Lakota
1 1224 Acosia Red Elk Pendleton OR Umatilla
           
Women's Northern Cloth
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1411 Faith Good Striker Peyton CO Cree/Blackfoot
4 1389 Amber Oldhorn Crow Agency MT Crow
3 1394 Makayla Sage Ponca City OK Comanche-Sauk-Otoe
2 1400 Nichole Nordwall Henderson NV Shoshone/Chippewa/Navajo
1 1415 Tia Lonetree-Gray Avondale AZ Ho-Chunk/Dine
           
Women's Southern Cloth
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1548 Mychal Grant Bloomfield NM Omaha
4 1532 Patsy Grant Ramah NM Navajo Nation
3 1561 Sophia Thurman Shawnee OK Navajo
2 1557 Roberta Smith Flagstaff AZ Navajo
1 1559 Chalene Toehay-Tartsah Anadarko Ok Kiowa-Osage
           
Women's No. Buckskin
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1659 Lillian Shakespeare-Largo Leupp AZ Navajo
4 1671 Kaleigh Starblanket Regina SK Plains Cree/Dakota
3 1651 Krista-Marie Goodwill Fort Qu'Appelle SK Dakota/Lakota
2 1652 Lonna Street St. Michael ND Spirit Lake/Dakota Sioux
1 1654 Randi Bird Sioux Falls SD MHA/Dakota
           
Women's So. Buckskin
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1731 Whitney Sage Ponca City OK Comanche, Osage
4 1729 Victory Randall Phoenix Az Navajo/Oguala Lakota
3 1732 Toni Tsatoke Mule OKC OK Kiowa
2 1726 Cheyenne Brady Pawnee OK Sac&Fox, Cheyenne
1 1728 Danita Goodwill Reserve  KS Osage
           
Men's Chicken Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2438 Trevor Jim Brimhall NM Navajo
4 2439 Marty Thurman Shawnee OK Sac & Fox
3 2440 Dakota Schrock Mandaree ND Kiowa/Pueblo
2 2427 Nelson Baker Newtown ND Hidatsa & Cree
1 2444 Angelo Begay Calera OK Dine
           
Men's No. Fancy
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2661 Daniel Scholfield Mayetta KS Potawatomi/Wintu
4 2666 David Cleveland Lyndon Station WI HO-Chunk
3 2664 Xavier Littlehead Lawrence KS Northern Cheyenne, Navajo
2 2668 Patrick Showtime Mitsuing Loon Lake SK Cree Treaty Six
1 2658 Jonathon Nomee Worley ID Coeurdalene
           
Men's So. Fancy
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2726 Graham Primeaux Sahwnee Ok Ponca Sac & Fox
4 2734 Silas Whitebuffalo Granite Falls MN Dakota/Cheyenne
3 2749 Tyler Thurman Shawnee OK Sac & Fox/Navajo
2 2953 Amos Yazzie III Chinle AZ Navajo
1 2742 Mitchell Baker Lawrence KS Plains Cree/Hidatsa
           
Men's Grass Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2543 Chad Star JR.  Waterloo IA Spokane
4 2529 Rusty Gillette Brandon ND Arikara Hidatsa
3 2542 Jon Taken Alive Eagle Butte SD Cheyenne River Lakota
2 2519 Randall Paskemin West Valley City UT Plains Cree
1 2530 Adam Nordwall Henderson NV Shoshone/Chippewa/Navajo
           
Men's No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2848 Russell McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup
4 2856 Donovan Haury Apache OK Ft. Sill Apache/Hunkpapa
3 2836 Brando Jack White Cone AZ Dine
2 2814 Richard Street St. Michael ND Mesqwaki
1 2842 Nathan Largo Leupp AZ Navajo
           
Men's So. Straight
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2963 Michael Grant Jr. Bloomfield NM Omaha
4 2982 Lewis Perkins Flagstaff AZ Comanche/Wichita/Choctaw
3 2970 Denny MedicineBird Jones OK Cheyenne/Kiowa
2 2967 Darian Adakai Flagstaff Az Navajo
1 2954 Kiowa Cozad Fairfax OK Kiowa/Osage/Potowatomi
           
           
Special Contest: JUNIOR ADULT FANCY DANCE – Ages 15-30
Place # Name City State Tribe
3   Daniel Scholfield Mayetta KS Potawatomi/Wintu
2   Xavier Littlehead Lawrence KS Northern Cheyenne, Navajo
1   Silas Whitebuffalo      

Home » Blog » Contest Results – 2022 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Jon

Congrats!

Lisa

YAY NEW DANCERS PLACED!!!! ABOUT TIME!!

Free Email Series: What to Expect at Your First Pow Wow

PowWows.com