Alask Native American Tribes

Alask Native American Tribes

Posted By Paul G July 29th, 2011 Native American Tribes
A. Millie Stevens (President)
Craig Community Association (IRA)
Address Craig AK 99921 Phone: (907) 826-3996Fax: (907) 826-3997
Return to top.
Adlai Alexander (First Chief)
Gwichyaa Zhee Gwichi\'in Tribal Gov\'t [Fort Yukon (IRA)]
Address Fort Yukon AK 99740 Phone: (907) 662-2581Fax: (907) 662-2222
Return to top.
Aggie Waskey (President)
Village of Stony River
Address Stony River AK 99557 Phone: (907) 537-3253Fax: (907) 537-3254
Return to top.
Al Cratty (President)
Village of Old Harbor
Address Old Harbor AK 99643 Phone: (907) 286-2215Fax: (907) 286-2277
Return to top.
Albert R. Williams (Vice President)
Native Village of Mekoryuk (IRA)
Address Mekoryuk AK 99630 Phone: (907) 827-8828Fax: (907) 827-8133
Return to top.
Alex Ambrosia (President)
Native Village of Ouzinkie
Address Ouzinkie AK 99644 Phone: (907) 680-2259Fax: (907) 680-2214
Return to top.
Alfred Sahlin (President)
Nome Eskimo Community
Address Nome AK 99762 Phone: (907) 443-2246Fax: (907) 443-3539: http://www.necalaska.org
Return to top.
Alicia Reft (President)
Native Village of Karluk (IRA)
Address Karluk AK 99608 Phone: (907) 241-2218Fax: (907) 241-2208
Return to top.
Allen Ticket (President)
Selawik IRA Council
Address Selawik AK 99770 Phone: (907) 484-2165Fax: (907) 484-2226
Return to top.
Aloysius Aquchak (President)
Native Village of Scammon Bay
Address Scammon Bay AK 99662 Phone: (907) 558-5425Fax: (907) 558-5134: http://[email protected]
Return to top.
Alvin Owletuck (President)
Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)
Address Marshall AK 99585 Phone: (907) 679-6302Fax: (907) 679-6187
Return to top.
Amber Matthews (President)
Skagway Traditional Council
Address Skagway AK 99840 Phone: (907) 983-4068Fax: (907) 983-3068: http://www.skagwaytraditional.org
Return to top.
Anita Adams (President)
Mentasta Traditional Tribal Council
Address Mentasta Lake AK 99780-6019 Phone: (907) 291-2319Fax: (907) 291-2305
Return to top.
Anna Kamkoff (President)
Native Village of Hamilton
Address Kotlik AK 99620 Phone: (907) 899-4252Fax: (907) 899-4202
Return to top.
Annette Ulmer (President)
Douglas Indian Association (IRA)
Address Douglas AK 99801-2917 Phone: (907) 364-2916Fax: (907) 364-2917
Return to top.
Annie Stalker (Village Coordinator)
Native Village of Point Lay (IRA)
Address Point Lay AK 99759 Phone: (907) 833-2428
Return to top.
Arnold Brower, Jr. (President)
Inupiat Community of Arctic Slope (IRA)
Address Barrow AK 99723 Phone: (907) 852-4227Fax: (907) 852-4246
Return to top.
Arthur Heckman (President)
Pilot Station Traditional Village
Address Pilot Station AK 99650 Phone: (907) 549-3373Fax: (907) 549-3301
Return to top.
Ben Atoruk (President)
Native Village of Kiana
Address Kiana AK 99749 Phone: (907) 475-2109Fax: (907) 475-2180
Return to top.
Ben Slynn (President)
Village of Chefornak
Address Chefornak AK 99561-0110 Phone: (907) 867-8850Fax: (907) 867-8711
Return to top.
Bill Martin (President)
Central Council Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska
Address Juneau AK 99801 Phone: (907) 463-7306Fax: (907) 586-8970: http://www.ccthita.org
Return to top.
Billy A. Charles (President)
Emmonak Village
Address Emmonak AK 99581 Phone: (907) 949-1720Fax: (907) 949-1384
Return to top.
Bob Ahgook (President)
Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
Address Anaktuvuk Pass AK 99721 Phone: (907) 661-2535Fax: (907) 661-3925
Return to top.
Boris Merculief (President)
St. George Traditional Council
Address St. George AK 99591 Phone: (907) 859-2205Fax: (907) 859-2242
Return to top.
Bosco Olsen (President)
Native Village of Hooper Bay
Address Hooper Bay AK 99604 Phone: (907) 758-4915Fax: (907) 758-4066
Return to top.
Brenda Schwantes (Chairperson)
Sun\'aq Tribe of Kodiak
Address Kodiak AK 99615 Phone: (907) 486-4449: http://www.sunaq.org
Return to top.
Carl Jerue, Jr. (President)
Anvik Village
Address Anvik AK 99558 Phone: (907) 663-6322Fax: (907) 663-6357
Return to top.
Carmelita Nattanguk (Chief)
King Island Native Community
Address Nome AK 99762 Phone: (907) 443-2209Fax: (907) 443-8049
Return to top.
Carol Abraham (President)
Takotna Tribal Council
Address Takotna AK 99675 Phone: (907) 298-2212Fax: (907) 298-2314
Return to top.
Carol Martinez (President)
Petersburg Indian Association (IRA)
Address Petersburg AK 99833 Phone: (907) 772-3636Fax: (907) 772-3637
Return to top.
Caroline Cannon (President)
Native Village of Point Hope (IRA)
Address Point Hope AK 99766 Phone: (907) 368-2330Fax: (907) 368-2332
Return to top.
Casimero A. Aceveda, Jr. (President)
Organized Village of Kake
Address Kake AK 99830-0316 Phone: (907) 785-6471Fax: (907) 785-4902
Return to top.
Chariton A. Epchook (President)
Organized Village of Kwethluk (IRA)
Address Kwethluk AK 99621-0129 Phone: (907) 757-6328Fax: (907) 757-6328
Return to top.
Charlene Lestenkof (President)
Native Village of Nikolski (IRA)
Address Nikolski AK 99638 Phone: (907) 576-2225Fax: (907) 576-2205
Return to top.
Charlie Williams (First Chief)
Allakaket Village
Address Allakaket AK 99720 Phone: (907) 968-2237Fax: (907) 968-2233
Return to top.
Chris G. Larson (President)
Native Village of Napaskiak
Address Napaskiak AK 99559 Phone: (907) 737-7364Fax: (907) 737-7039
Return to top.
Curtis Summer (Chairman)
Native Village of Tanana (IRA)
Address Tanana AK 99777 Phone: (907) 366-7160Fax: (907) 366-7195
Return to top.
Daniel George (Chairman)
Akiachak Native Community
Address Akiachak AK 99551-0070 Phone: (907) 825-4626Fax: (907) 825-4029
Return to top.
Darrell Frank (First Chief)
Native Village of Minto (IRA)
Address Minto AK 99758-0026 Phone: (907) 798-7112Fax: (907) 798-7627
Return to top.
David Eluska (President)
Native Village of Akhiok
Address Akhiok AK 99615 Phone: (907) 836-2229Fax: (907) 836-2209
Return to top.
David Howard (President)
Native Village of Eagle (IRA)
Address Eagle AK 99738 Phone: (907) 547-2271Fax: (907) 571-2318
Return to top.
David Osterback (President)
Qagan Tayagungin Tribe [Sand Point]
Address Sand Point AK 99661 Phone: (907) 383-5616Fax: (907) 383-5814
Return to top.
David Salmon (1st Chief)
Chalkyitsik Village
Address Calkyitsik AK 99788 Phone: (907) 848-8117
Return to top.
Denise Newman (President)
Rampart Village
Address Rampart AK 99767 Phone: (907) 358-3312Fax: (907) 358-3115
Return to top.
Dennie Lee (President)
Teller Traditional Council
Address Teller AK 99778 Phone: (907) 642-3381Fax: (907) 642-2072
Return to top.
Don Kashevaroff (President)
Seldovia Village Tribe (IRA)
Address Seldovia AK 99663 Phone: (907) 234-7898Fax: (907) 234-7865
Return to top.
Don Stevens (President)
Native Village of Stevens (IRA)
Address Stevens Village AK 99774 Phone: (907) 478-7228Fax: (907) 478-7229
Return to top.
Donald Adams (Tribal Chief)
Native Village of Tetlin (IRA)
Address Tetlin AK 99780 Phone: (907) 452-8251Fax: (907) 459-3884
Return to top.
Donald F. Nielsen (President)
Native Village of South Naknek
Address South Naknek AK 99670 Phone: (907) 246-8614Fax: (907) 246-8613
Return to top.
Dorothy Cook (President)
Native Village of Eklutna
Address Chugiak AK 99567 Phone: (907) 688-6020Fax: (907) 688-6021
Return to top.
Douglas Wade (Chairman)
Chickaloon Village Traditional Council
Address Chickaloon AK 99674-1105 Phone: (907) 745-0707Fax: (907) 745-7154: http://www.chickaloon.org
Return to top.
Edgar Jackson (President)
Native Village of Shaktoolik (IRA)
Address Shaktoolik AK 99771-0100 Phone: (907) 955-3701Fax: (907) 955-2352
Return to top.
Edgar Shangin (President)
Ivanof Bay Tribe
Address Anchorage AK 99518-3263 Phone: (907) 522-2263Fax: (907) 522-2363
Return to top.
Edward E. Gooden, Jr. (President)
Kobuk Traditional Council
Address Kobuk AK 99751 Phone: (907) 948-2203Fax: (907) 948-2123
Return to top.
Edward J. Adams (President)
Native Village of Sheldon Point
Address Sheldon\'s Point AK 99666 Phone: (907) 498-4184Fax: (907) 498-4185
Return to top.
Eleanor R. Amaktoolik (President)
Chinik Eskimo Community (aka Golovin)
Address Golovin AK 99762 Phone: (907) 779-2214Fax: (907) 779-2829
Return to top.
Elsie Nicholas (President)
Native Village of Kasigluk
Address Kasigluk AK 99609 Phone: (907) 477-6405Fax: (907) 477-6212
Return to top.
Emerson Moto (President)
Native Village of Deering
Address Deering AK 99736 Phone: (907) 363-2138Fax: (907) 363-2195
Return to top.
Evans Thomas, Jr. (President)
Native Village of Buckland (IRA)
Address Buckland AK 99727 Phone: (907) 494-2171Fax: (907) 494-2217
Return to top.
Frank Commack (President)
Native Village of Shungnak (IRA)
Address Shungnak AK 99773 Phone: (907) 437-2163Fax: (907) 437-2183
Return to top.
Frank Logusak (President)
Traditional Village of Togiak
Address Togiak AK 99678 Phone: (907) 493-5004Fax: (907) 493-5005
Return to top.
Frank Thompson (Chief)
Evansville Tribe
Address Bettles Field AK 99726 Phone: (907) 692-5005Fax: (907) 692-5006
Return to top.
Frank Wright, Jr. (President)
Hoonah Indian Association (IRA)
Address Hoonah AK 99829 Phone: (907) 945-3545Fax: (907) 945-3703
Return to top.
Franklin Benjamin (First Chief)
Shageluk Native Village (IRA)
Address Shageluk AK 99665 Phone: (907) 473-8239Fax: (907) 473-8295
Return to top.
Franklin Napoleon (President)
Native Village of Paimiut
Address Anchorage AK 99510 Phone: (907) 561-9878Fax: (907) 563-5398
Return to top.
Frederick B. Murray (President)
Native Village of Elim
Address Elim AK 99739 Phone: (907) 890-2262Fax: (907) 890-3738: http://www.kawerak.org
Return to top.
Fritz J. Willie (President)
Native Village of Napakiak (IRA)
Address Napakiak AK 99634 Phone: (907) 589-2135Fax: (907) 589-2136
Return to top.
Fritz Waghiyi (President)
Native Village of Savoonga (IRA)
Address Savoonga AK 99769 Phone: (907) 984-6414Fax: (907) 984-6027
Return to top.
Gail Alstrom-Beans (President)
Yupiit of Andreafski
Address St. Mary\'s AK 99658-0088 Phone: (907) 438-2312Fax: (907) 438-2512
Return to top.
Gail Vanderpool (President)
Native Village of Red Devil
Address Red Devil AK 99656 Phone: (907) 447-3225Fax: (907) 447-3226
Return to top.
Gary Kompkoff (President)
Native Village of Tatitlek (IRA)
Address Tatitlek AK 99677 Phone: (907) 325-2311Fax: (907) 325-2298
Return to top.
George B. Hooper (President)
Native Village of Tununak (IRA)
Address Tununak AK 99681 Phone: (907) 652-6527Fax: (907) 652-6011
Return to top.
Gerald Kosbruk (President)
Native Village of Perryville (IRA)
Address Perryville AK 99648-0101 Phone: (907) 853-2203Fax: (907) 853-2230
Return to top.
Gerald Soonagrook (President)
Native Village of Gambell (IRA)
Address Gambell AK 99742 Phone: (907) 985-5346Fax: (907) 985-5014
Return to top.
Gilda M. Shellikoff (President)
Native Village of False Pass
Address False Pass AK 99583 Phone: (907) 548-2227Fax: (907) 548-2256
Return to top.
Glenn Fredericks (President)
Native Village of Georgetown
Address Anchorage AK 99503 Phone: (907) 274-2195Fax: (907) 274-2196: http://www.georgetowntc.com
Return to top.
Gordon Pullar (President)
Leisnoi Village [aka Woody Island]
Address Kodiak AK 99615 Phone: (907) 486-2821Fax: (907) 486-2738: http://www.woodyisland.com
Return to top.
Gus Skonbery (President)
Native Village of Chignik
Address Chignik AK 99564 Phone: (907) 749-2220Fax: (907) 749-2220
Return to top.
Harold D. Johnson (President)
Nelson Lagoon Tribal Council
Address Nelson Lagoon AK 99571 Phone: (907) 989-2204Fax: (907) 989-2233
Return to top.
Harry Billum (President)
Chitina Traditional Village Council
Address Chitina AK 99566 Phone: (907) 823-2215Fax: (907) 823-2233
Return to top.
Harry Wassily (President)
Village of Clarks Point
Address Clarks Point AK 99569-0090 Phone: (907) 236-1435Fax: (907) 236-1428
Return to top.
Harvey Anelon (President)
Village of Iliamna
Address Iliamna AK 99606 Phone: (907) 571-1246Fax: (907) 571-1256
Return to top.
Helen Kilbuck (President)
Platinum Traditional Village Council
Address Platinum AK 99647 Phone: (907) 979-8220Fax: (907) 979-8178
Return to top.
Henry Deacon (President)
Organized Village of Grayling (IRA)
Address Grayling AK 99590 Phone: (907) 453-5116Fax: (907) 453-5146
Return to top.
Henry Forshey (President)
Native Village of Kanatak (IRA)
Address Wasilla AK 99654 Phone: (907) 357-5991Fax: (907) 357-5992: http://www.kanatak.org
Return to top.
Henry J. Hunter (Chairman)
Orutsararmuit Native Council
Address Bethel AK 99559 Phone: (907) 543-2608Fax: (907) 543-2639
Return to top.
Herman Kignak (President)
Native Village of Atqasuk
Address Atqasuk AK 99791 Phone: (907) 633-2575Fax: (907) 633-2576
Return to top.
Herman Nelson (President)
New Koliganek Village Council
Address Koliganek AK 99576 Phone: (907) 596-3434Fax: (907) 596-3462
Return to top.
Howard Nelson (President)
Levelock Village
Address Levelock AK 99625 Phone: (907) 287-3030Fax: (907) 287-3032
Return to top.
Howard Paul (President)
Native Village of Kipnuk
Address Kipnuk AK 99614 Phone: (907) 896-5515Fax: (907) 896-5240
Return to top.
Ida Roehl (President)
Curyung Tribal Council
Address Dillingham AK 99576 Phone: (907) 842-2384Fax: (907) 842-4510
Return to top.
Ignatti Petruska (First Chief)
Nikolai Edzeno\' Village Council
Address McGrath AK 99627 Phone: (907) 293-2311Fax: (907) 293-2481
Return to top.
Issac K. Akootchook (President)
Kaktovik Village
Address Kaktovik AK 99747 Phone: (907) 640-2042Fax: (907) 640-2044
Return to top.
Ivan M. Ivan, Sr. (Chief)
Akiak Native Community
Address Akiak AK 99552 Phone: (907) 765-7112Fax: (907) 765-7512
Return to top.
Jack Wick (President)
Larsen Bay Tribal Council
Address Larsen Bay AK 99624 Phone: (907) 847-2207Fax: (907) 847-2307
Return to top.
Jack Wright (Chief)
Manley Village Council
Address Manley Hot Springs AK 99756 Phone: (907) 672-3177Fax: (907) 672-3200
Return to top.
Jacob Ignati (President)
Oscarville Tribal Council
Address Napaskiak AK 99559 Phone: (907) 737-7099Fax: (907) 737-7428
Return to top.
James C. Landlord (First Chief)
Asa\'carsarmiut Tribe
Address Mountain Village AK 99632 Phone: (907) 591-2814Fax: (907) 591-2811
Return to top.
James M. Smith (President)
Native Village of Goodnews Bay
Address Goodnews Bay AK 99589 Phone: (907) 967-8929
Return to top.
Jeanie Webster (President)
Native Village of Akutan
Address Akutan AK 99553-0089 Phone: (907) 698-2300Fax: (907) 698-2301
Return to top.
Jeremy Anderson (President)
Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
Address Chignik Lagoon AK 99565 Phone: (907) 840-2281Fax: (907) 840-2217
Return to top.
Jerry Isaac (President)
Native Village of Tanacross
Address Tanacross AK 99776 Phone: (907) 883-5024Fax: (907) 883-4472: http://alaskanativeresources.com
Return to top.
Jerry R. Norton (President)
Native Village of Kivalina (IRA)
Address Kivalina AK 99750 Phone: (907) 645-1253Fax: (907) 645-2193
Return to top.
Jo Ann Polston (First Chief)
Healy Lake Traditional Council
Address Fairbanks AK 99707 Phone: (907) 479-0638Fax: (907) 479-0639
Return to top.
Joe R. Bobby (President)
Lime Village Traditional Council
Address Lime Village AK 99627 Phone: (907) 526-5236Fax: (907) 526-5235
Return to top.
John A. Foster (President)
Unga Tribal Council
Address Sand Point AK 99661 Phone: (907) 383-5215Fax: (907) 383-5553
Return to top.
John F. Madros (President)
Village of Kaltag
Address Kaltag AK 99748 Phone: (907) 534-2224Fax: (907) 241-2208
Return to top.
John Nelson (President)
Kokhanok Village
Address Kokhanok AK 99606 Phone: (907) 282-2202Fax: (907) 282-2264
Return to top.
John W. Sharp (President)
Twin Hills Village Council
Address Twin Hills AK 99576-8996 Phone: (907) 525-4821Fax: (907) 525-4822
Return to top.
Johnny John (President)
Crooked Creek Traditional Council
Address Crooked Creek AK 99575 Phone: (907) 432-2201Fax: (907) 432-2200
Return to top.
Joseph Alexie (President)
Tuluksak Native Community (IRA)
Address Tuluksak AK 99679-0095 Phone: (907) 695-6420Fax: (907) 695-6932
Return to top.
Joseph Aparezuk (Tribal Chief)
Village of Bill Moore\'s Slough
Address Kotlik AK 99620 Phone: (907) 899-4232Fax: (907) 899-4461
Return to top.
Joseph Nukapigak (President)
Native Village of Nuiqsut
Address Nuiqsut AK 99723 Phone: (907) 480-6126Fax: (907) 480-2576
Return to top.
Joseph P. Mike (President)
Village of Kotlik
Address Kotlik AK 99620 Phone: (907) 899-4326Fax: (907) 899-4790
Return to top.
Joseph Post (President)
Nightmute Traditional Council
Address Nightmute AK 99690 Phone: (907) 647-6215Fax: (907) 647-6112
Return to top.
Juanita Nelson (President)
Ekwok Village Council
Address Ekwok AK 99580 Phone: (907) 464-3336Fax: (907) 464-3378
Return to top.
Julia Dorris (President)
Native Village of Kalskag
Address Kalskag AK 99607 Phone: (907) 471-2248
Return to top.
Julie Bator (President)
Tazlina Village Council
Address Glennallen AK 99588-0087 Phone: (907) 822-4375Fax: (907) 822-5865
Return to top.
June Childress (President)
Village of Wainwright
Address Wainwright AK 99782 Phone: (907) 763-2535Fax: (907) 763-2536
Return to top.
Karen Thompson (Tribal Administrator)
Native Village of Pitka\'s Point
Address St. Mary\'s AK 99658 Phone: (907) 438-2833Fax: (907) 438-2569
Return to top.
Katherine McConkey (President)
Native Village of Kluti-Kaah (aka Copper Center)
Address Copper Center AK 99573 Phone: (907) 822-5541Fax: (907) 822-5130
Return to top.
Keith Jensen (President)
Pedro Bay Village
Address Pedro Bay AK 99647 Phone: (907) 850-2225Fax: (907) 850-2221
Return to top.
Kimberley A. Strong (President)
Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan) (IRA)
Address Haines AK 99827-0210 Phone: (907) 767-5505Fax: (907) 767-5518
Return to top.
Larry Nathaniel (First Chief)
Circle Native Community (IRA)
Address Circle AK 99733 Phone: (907) 733-2822Fax: (907) 773-2823
Return to top.
Larry Sinyon (President)
Cheesh-na Tribe
Address Gakona AK 99586 Phone: (907) 822-3503Fax: (907) 822-5179
Return to top.
Laura Christensen (President)
Native Village of Port Heiden
Address Port Heiden AK 99549 Phone: (907) 837-2296Fax: (907) 837-2297
Return to top.
Lawrence A. Widmark (Chairman)
Sitka Tribe of Alaska
Address Sitka AK 99835-7505 Phone: (907) 747-3207Fax: (907) 747-4915: http://www.sitkatribe.org
Return to top.
Lee Wallace (President)
Organized Village of Saxman (IRA)
Address Ketchikan AK 99901 Phone: (907) 247-2502Fax: (907) 247-2504
Return to top.
Leff Kenezuroff (President)
Native Village of Belkofski
Address King Cove AK 99612 Phone: (907) 497-3122Fax: (907) 497-3123
Return to top.
Leona Carr (President)
Portage Creek Village
Address Portage Creek AK 99576 Phone: (907) 842-2564Fax: (907) 842-5462
Return to top.
Linda Tyone (President)
Native Village of Gakona
Address Copper Center AK 99573 Phone: (907) 822-3497
Return to top.
Lonnie Tebbits (President)
Noorvik Native Community (IRA)
Address Noorvik AK 99763 Phone: (907) 636-2144Fax: (907) 636-2284
Return to top.
Lorraine Titus (President)
Northway Village
Address Northway AK 99764 Phone: (907) 778-2311Fax: (907) 778-2220
Return to top.
Luba Eluska (President)
Kaguyak Village
Address Akhiok AK 99615 Phone: (907) 836-2231Fax: (907) 836-2232
Return to top.
Lucy Goode (President)
Egegik Village
Address Egegik AK 99579 Phone: (907) 233-2211Fax: (907) 233-2312
Return to top.
Lucy Simeon (President)
Native Village of Chuathbaluk
Address Chuathbaluk AK 99557 Phone: (907) 467-4313Fax: (907) 467-4113
Return to top.
Luther C. Komonaseak (President)
Native Village of Wales (IRA)
Address Wales AK 99783 Phone: (907) 664-3062Fax: (907) 664-3062
Return to top.
Lydia Olympic (President)
Igiugig Village
Address Igiugig AK 99613 Phone: (907) 533-3211Fax: (907) 533-3217
Return to top.
Marcie Sherer (President)
Native Village of Napaimute
Address Aniak AK 99557
Return to top.
Margaret Hansen (Chairman )
Native Village of Kotzebue
Address Kotzebue AK 99752 Phone: (907) 442-3467Fax: (907) 442-2162
Return to top.
Margaret Lekanoff (President)
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
Address Unalaska AK 99685 Phone: (907) 581-2920Fax: (907) 581-3644
Return to top.
Marilyn R. Wagner (President)
Native Village of Port Lions
Address Port Lions AK 99550 Phone: (907) 454-2234Fax: (907) 454-2434
Return to top.
Marjorie Gemmill (President)
Arctic Village Council (Gwich\'in Artic Village)
Address Arctic Village AK 99722 Phone: (907) 587-5328Fax: (907) 587-5328
Return to top.
Mark Snigaroff (President)
Native Village of Atka
Address Atka AK 99547 Phone: (907) 839-2229Fax: (907) 839-2269
Return to top.
Mary D. Charles (President)
Native Village of White Mountain (IRA)
Address White Mountain AK 99784 Phone: (907) 638-3651Fax: (907) 638-3652
Return to top.
Max Agayar (President)
Native Village of Alakanuk
Address Alakanuk AK 99554-0149 Phone: (907) 238-3419Fax: (907) 238-3429
Return to top.
Melissa Bockman (President)
Native Village of Council
Address Nome AK 99762 Phone: (907) 443-7649
Return to top.
Merlin Henry (President)
Native Village of Koyuk (IRA)
Address Koyuk AK 99753 Phone: (907) 963-3651Fax: (907) 963-2353
Return to top.
Michael Fleagle (President)
McGrath Native Village Council
Address McGrath AK 99627 Phone: (907) 524-3024Fax: (907) 524-3899
Return to top.
Michael Olanna (President)
Native Village of Brevig Mission
Address Brevig Mission AK 99785 Phone: (907) 642-4301Fax: (907) 642-2099
Return to top.
Michael Stickman (President)
Nulato Tribal Council
Address Nulato AK 99765-0049 Phone: (907) 898-2339Fax: (907) 898-2207
Return to top.
Michelle Sam (First Chief)
Native Village of Alatna
Address Allakaket AK 99720 Phone: (907) 968-2304Fax: (907) 968-2305
Return to top.
Mike Minista (President)
Manokotak Village
Address Manokotak AK 99628 Phone: (907) 289-2067Fax: (907) 289-1235
Return to top.
Mike Savage (President)
Village of Lower Kalskag
Address Lower Kalskag AK 99626 Phone: (907) 471-2307Fax: (907) 471-2379
Return to top.
Miriam Olson (President)
Native Village of Aleknagik
Address Aleknagik AK 99555 Phone: (907) 842-2080Fax: (907) 842-2841
Return to top.
Mitch Demientieff (President)
Nenana Native Association
Address Nenana AK 99760 Phone: (907) 832-5461Fax: (907) 832-1077
Return to top.
Morris L. Nashoanak (President)
Stebbins Community Association (IRA)
Address Stebbins AK 99671 Phone: (907) 934-3561Fax: (907) 934-3560
Return to top.
Moses A. Pavilla, Sr. (President)
Village of Atmautluak
Address Atmautluak AK 99559 Phone: (907) 553-5610Fax: (907) 553-5212
Return to top.
Moses Carl (President)
Newtok Traditional Council
Address Newtok AK 99559 Phone: (907) 237-2313Fax: (907) 237-2428
Return to top.
Moxie Andrew (President)
New Stuyahok Village
Address New Stuyahok AK 99636 Phone: (907) 693-3100Fax: (907) 693-3179
Return to top.
Nancy Nelson (Chairperson)
Native Village of Afognak
Address Kodiak AK 99615 Phone: (907) 486-6357Fax: (907) 486-6529: http://www.afognak.org
Return to top.
Nick A. Carter (President)
Native Village of Eek
Address Eek AK 99581 Phone: (907) 536-5128Fax: (907) 536-5418
Return to top.
Nick Frank (President)
Native Village of Tuntutuliak
Address Tuntutuliak AK 99680 Phone: (907) 256-2128Fax: (907) 256-2080
Return to top.
Nick Isaac (President)
Village of Ohogamiut
Address Marshall AK 99585 Phone: (907) 679-6740
Return to top.
Norman Anderson (President)
Naknek Native Village Council
Address Naknek AK 99633 Phone: (907) 246-4210Fax: (907) 246-3563
Return to top.
Norman Menadelook (President)
Mary\'s Igloo Traditional Council
Address Teller AK 99778 Phone: (907) 642-3731Fax: (907) 642-2189
Return to top.
Olga Changsak (President)
Iqurmiut Traditonal Council
Address Russian Mission AK 99657 Phone: (907) 584-5511Fax: (907) 584-5593
Return to top.
Pat McCarty (First Chief)
Ruby Tribal Council
Address Ruby AK 99768 Phone: (907) 468-4479Fax: (907) 468-4474
Return to top.
Patrick F. Omiak (President)
Native Village of Diomede (IRA) (aka Inalik)
Address Little Diomede AK 99672 Phone: (907) 686-2175Fax: (907) 686-2203
Return to top.
Patrick Norman (President)
Port Graham Village Council
Address Port Graham AK 99603-5510 Phone: (907) 284-2227Fax: (907) 284-2222
Return to top.
Paul John (President)
Nunakauyak Traditional Council
Address Toksook Bay AK 99637-7048 Phone: (907) 427-7114Fax: (907) 427-7714
Return to top.
Paul Theodore (President)
Knik Tribal Council
Address Wasilla AK 99687 Phone: (907) 373-2161Fax: (907) 373-2161
Return to top.
Penny Carty (President)
Village of Salamatoff
Address Kenai AK 99611 Phone: (907) 283-7864Fax: (907) 283-6470
Return to top.
Percy Lolnitz (First Chief)
Koyukuk Native Council
Address Koyukuk AK 99754 Phone: (907) 927-2253Fax: (907) 927-2220
Return to top.
Pete Kompkoff (President)
Native Village of Chenega
Address Chenega Bay AK 99574-8079 Phone: (907) 573-5132Fax: (907) 573-5120
Return to top.
Peter Captain, Sr. (1st Chief)
Louden Tribal Council
Address Galena AK 99741 Phone: (907) 656-1711Fax: (907) 656-1716
Return to top.
Peter Merryman (President)
Native Village of Tyonek (IRA)
Address Tyonek AK 99682-0009 Phone: (907) 583-2271Fax: (907) 583-2442
Return to top.
Peter Tuluk (Chairman)
Chevak Native Village
Address Chevak AK 99563 Phone: (907) 858-7428Fax: (907) 858-7812
Return to top.
Phillip Booth (President)
Native Village of Noatak (IRA)
Address Noatak AK 99761 Phone: (907) 485-2173Fax: (907) 485-2137
Return to top.
Pius Washington (President)
Native Village of St. Michael (IRA)
Address St. Michael AK 99659 Phone: (907) 923-2304
Return to top.
Ralph Angasan, Sr. (President)
King Salmon Tribe
Address King Salmon AK 99613-0068 Phone: (907) 246-3553Fax: (907) 246-3449
Return to top.
Richard G. Encelewski (President)
Ninilchik Traditional Council
Address Ninilchik AK 99639 Phone: (907) 567-3313Fax: (907) 567-3308: http://www.ninilchiktribe-nsn.gov
Return to top.
Richard J. Peterson (President)
Native Village of Kasaan (IRA)
Address Ketchikan AK 99950 Phone: (907) 542-2230Fax: (907) 542-3006
Return to top.
Richard Jackson (President)
Ketchikan Indian Community
Address Ketchikan AK 99901 Phone: (907) 228-5230Fax: (907) 225-5217: http://www.kictribe.org
Return to top.
Robert Ekstrom (President)
Ugashik Traditional Village Council
Address Anchorage AK 99503 Phone: (907) 338-7611Fax: (907) 338-7659
Return to top.
Robert Heyano (President)
Native Village of Ekuk
Address Dillingham AK 99576 Phone: (907) 842-3842Fax: (907) 842-3843
Return to top.
Robert J. Henrichs (President)
Native Village of Eyak
Address Cordova AK 99574-1388 Phone: (907) 424-7738Fax: (907) 424-7739: http://www.nveyak.com
Return to top.
Robert Melovidov (President)
Aleut Community of St. Paul Island
Address St. Paul Island AK 99660 Phone: (907) 546-3223Fax: (907) 546-3254
Return to top.
Roland P. Andrew (President)
Kongiganak Traditional Council
Address Kongiganak AK 99545 Phone: (907) 557-5226Fax: (907) 557-5224
Return to top.
Ronald Wassillie (President)
Newhalen Tribal Council
Address Newhalen AK 99606 Phone: (907) 571-1410Fax: (907) 571-1537
Return to top.
Rosalie A. Tepp (Chairperson)
Kenaitze Indian Tribe
Address Kenai AK 99611-0988 Phone: (907) 283-3633Fax: (907) 283-3052: http://www.kenaitze.org
Return to top.
RoseAnn Timbers (President)
Solomon Traditional Council
Address Nome AK 99762 Phone: (907) 443-7526Fax: (907) 443-5189
Return to top.
Roy S. Ewan (President)
Gulkana Village
Address Gulkana AK 99586 Phone: (907) 822-3746Fax: (907) 822-3976
Return to top.
Russ Akers (President)
Chuloonawick Native Village
Address Chuloonawick AK 99581 Phone: (907) 949-1384
Return to top.
Ruth Birky (President)
Village of Aniak
Address Aniak AK 99557 Phone: (907) 675-4349Fax: (907) 675-4456
Return to top.
Selina Petruska (Chief)
Beaver Village Council
Address Beaver AK 99724 Phone: (907) 628-6126Fax: (907) 628-6815
Return to top.
Shelly Yatchmeneff (President)
Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
Address King Cove AK 99612 Phone: (907) 497-2648Fax: (907) 497-2803
Return to top.
Shield Downey, Jr. (First Chief)
Native Village of Ambler
Address Ambler AK 99786 Phone: (907) 445-2196Fax: (907) 698-2181
Return to top.
Simon Agnus (President)
Umkumiut Native Village
Address Nightmute AK 99690 Phone: (907) 647-6213
Return to top.
Steve Abruska (President)
Sleetmute Traditional Council
Address Sleetmute AK 99668 Phone: (907) 449-4205Fax: (907) 449-4203
Return to top.
Steven D. Nikolai (First Chief)
Telida Native Village Council
Address McGrath AK 99627 Phone: (907) 524-3550Fax: (907) 524-3163
Return to top.
Sven Paukan (President)
Algaaciq Native Village [St. Mary\'s]
Address St. Mary\'s AK 99658 Phone: (907) 438-2932Fax: (907) 438-2227
Return to top.
Ted Charles (President)
Village of Dot Lake
Address Dot Lake AK 99737-2279 Phone: (907) 882-2695Fax: (907) 882-5558
Return to top.
Thomas P. Olemaun (President)
Native Village of Barrow
Address Barrow AK 99723 Phone: (907) 852-4411Fax: (907) 852-8844: http://www.nvbarrow.com
Return to top.
Timothy Gillen (President)
Wrangell Cooperative Association
Address Wrangell AK 99929 Phone: (907) 874-3481Fax: (907) 874-2918
Return to top.
Tommy J. Andrew (President)
Native Village of Kwigillingok ( IRA)
Address Kwigillingok AK 99622 Phone: (907) 588-8114Fax: (907) 588-8429
Return to top.
Tommy Obruk (President)
Native Village of Shishmaref (IRA)
Address Shishmaref AK 99772 Phone: (907) 649-3821Fax: (907) 649-3821
Return to top.
Toni Bitonti (President)
Hydaburg Cooperative Assn. (IRA)
Address Hydaburg AK 99922-0349 Phone: (907) 285-3666Fax: (907) 285-3470
Return to top.
Troy Turner (First Chief)
Holy Cross Village
Address Holy Cross AK 99602 Phone: (907) 476-7124Fax: (907) 476-7132
Return to top.
Veronica Nicholas (President)
Native Village of Cantwell
Address Cantwell AK 99729 Phone: (907) 768-2591Fax: (907) 768-1111
Return to top.
Victor Seybert (President)
Pilot Point Traditional Council
Address Pilot Point AK 99649 Phone: (907) 797-2208Fax: (907) 797-2258
Return to top.
Victor Wellington, Sr. (Mayor)
Metlakatla Indian Community
Address Metlakatla AK 99926-0008 Phone: (907) 886-4441Fax: (907) 886-3838: http://www.metlakatla.com
Return to top.
Victoria L. Demmert (President)
Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
Address Yakutat AK 99689 Phone: (907) 784-3238Fax: (907) 784-3595: http://www.ytttribe.org
Return to top.
Vincent Kvasnikoff (President)
Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)
Address Nanwalek AK 99603 Phone: (907) 281-2274Fax: (907) 281-2252
Return to top.
Virginia Aleck (President)
Chignik Lake Village
Address Chignik Lake AK 99548 Phone: (907) 845-2212Fax: (907) 845-2217
Return to top.
Wally Frank, Sr. (President)
Angoon Community Association (IRA)
Address Angoon AK 99820 Phone: (907) 788-3411Fax: (907) 788-3412
Return to top.
Walter John (First Chief)
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (IRA)
Address Venetie AK 99781-0080 Phone: (907) 849-8165Fax: (907) 849-8097
Return to top.
Wassilie Bavilla (President)
Native Village of Kwinhagak (IRA)
Address Quinhagak AK 99655 Phone: (907) 556-8165Fax: (907) 556-8166
Return to top.
Webster Demmert, III (President)
Klawock Cooperative Assn. (IRA)
Address Klawock AK 99925-0430 Phone: (907) 755-2265Fax: (907) 755-8800
Return to top.
William Derendoff (First Chief)
Huslia Village
Address Huslia AK 99746 Phone: (907) 829-2410Fax: (907) 829-2409
Return to top.
William Dushkin, Sr. (President)
Native Village of Pauloff Harbor
Address Sand Point AK 99661 Phone: 907) 383-6075Fax: 907) 383-6094
Return to top.
William Johnson (President)
Native Village of Unalakleet (IRA)
Address Unalakleet AK 99684-0270 Phone: (907) 624-3622Fax: (907) 624-3402
Return to top.
William Thomas (President)
Chilkoot Indian Association
Address Haines AK 99827-0490 Phone: (907) 766-2323Fax: (907) 766-2365
Return to top.
William Trefon (President)
Nondalton Village
Address Nondalton AK 99640 Phone: (907) 294-2220Fax: (907) 294-2234
Return to top.
Wilmer Beetus (First Chief)
Hughes Village
Address Hughes AK 99745 Phone: (907) 889-2239Fax: (907) 889-2252
Return to top.
Winston James (First Chief)
Birch Creek Village
Address Fort Yukon AK 99740 Phone: (907) 221-2211Fax: (907) 221-2312
Return to top.
Zechariah C. Chaliak, Sr. (President)
Native Village of Nunapitchuk (IRA)
Address Nunapitchuk AK 99641 Phone: (907) 527-5705Fax: (907) 527-5711
Return to top.

Home » Native American Information » Native American Tribes » Alask Native American Tribes


Comments

2 thoughts on “Alask Native American Tribes

  1. smokey jones says:

    its good to see of all you brothers sisters grandmas grandpas listed….please send out prayers for my family…we lost our sister Linda Christine Gibson to small cancer Dec 2nd 2013…We very much loved her and miss her…Thank you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to our newsletter for latest updates
shares