fbpx

45th Annual United Tribes International Powwow Winners

Posted By Paul G September 10th, 2014 Last Updated on: September 10th, 2014

45th Annual United Tribes International Powwow Winners

JUNIOR GIRLS FANCY

1 Lennix Dupris (CRST) Eagle Butte, SD

2 Olivia Sioux Thunder Hawk (CRST) Eagle Butte, SD

3 Mikaylee Old Coyote (Crow/Arapahoe) Ft Washakie, WY

4 Carleigh WalkingEagle (Spirit Lake) Ft Totten, ND

JUNIOR GIRLS JINGLE

1 Journey Celo (Three Affiliated) New Town, ND

2 Snowy White (Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe) Deer River, MN

3 Winter Old Rock (Three Affiliated) Parshall, ND

4 Santana Grey Bear (Standing Rock) Ft. Yates, ND

JUNIOR GIRLS TRADITIONAL

1 Selena IronCloud (Oglala Lakota) Kyle, SD

2 Sparrow Little Sky (Lakota/Nakota) Kyle, SD

3 Tessa Abbey (TAT) Mandaree, ND

4 Selma Ruiz (TAT) Bismarck

JUNIOR BOYS FANCY

1 Dreamer White (Dakota/MHA) 4 Bears  Village, ND

2 Cash Draper (Navajo) Kirkland, WA

3 Mabahi Baker (Mandan/Hidatsa) Bismarck

4 Caelen Lohnes (Spirit Lake) Ft. Totten, ND

JUNIOR BOYS GRASS

1 Peyton White Buffalo (Mandan/Hidasta/Arikara) New Town, ND

2 Colter Cook (Three Affiliated) Bismarck

3 George Gillette (Lakota/Arikara) Falls Church, VA

4 Thomas Bearstail (Mandan/Hidasta/Arikara) Mandan, ND

JUNIOR BOYS TRADITIONAL

1 Terry Brownotter (SRST) Ft. Yates, ND

2 Jonah Jackson (Spirit Lake) Ft. Totten, ND

3 Aidan Buffalo (Cree) Ft. Yates, ND

4 Bear White (Dakotah/MHA) 4 Bears Village, ND

TEEN WOMEN FANCY

1 Oskatewin One Star (Lakota) Rosebud, SD

2 Mianna Killspotted (Standing Rock) Rapid City, SD

3 Sondi Phillips (Standing Rock) Ft. Yates, ND

4 Shanna Robertson (Forth Peck) Poplar, MT

TEEN WOMEN JINGLE

1 Sheyenne Fox (Three Affiliated) White Shield, ND

2 Elaina Red Shirt (Lakota) Rapid City, SD

3 Teyah Uses Arrow (Standing Rock) Cannonball, ND

4 Ravin Pretty Boy (Lakota/Dakota) Cannonball, ND

TEEN WOMEN TRADITIONAL

1 Elyza Robertson (Dakota/Spirit Lake) Mandaree, ND

2 Wamblie Little Sky (Lakota) Kyle, SD

3 Wakan-yu-Bdece-win McKay (Dakota) Sioux Valley, MB

4 Nelenah Greyeyes (Spirit Lake) Grand Forks, ND

TEEN MEN FANCY

1 Jessup Yazzie (Minnecojou/Meskwakie) Eagle Butte, SD

2 Parker Bearstail (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara) White Shield, ND

3 Max Sevier (Rosebud) Pierre, SD

4 Noah Valdez (Northern Arapaho/Lakota) Fort Washakie, WY

TEEN MEN GRASS

1 Casey Smith (Ojibwe) Walker, MN

2 Hunter Street (Mesquaki) St. Michael, ND

3 Saunders Young Bird (Ho-Chunck/Ojibway) Ft. Yates, ND

4 Ashkii Kadenehii (Navajo) Garden Grove, CA

TEEN MEN TRADITIONAL

1 Lakota Little Sky (Oglala Lakota) Kyle, SD

2 Brandi White Eyes (Lakota/Dakota) Kyle, SD

3 Richard Street (Meskwaki/Dakota) St. Michael, ND

4 Frederick Fox (Three Affiliated) Mandan, ND

WOMEN FANCY

1 Jocy Bird (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara/Dakota) Sioux Falls, SD

2 Mikayla Sun Rhodes (Northern Arapaho) Ft. Washakie, WY

3 Shashone Eashappie (Nakota) Carry The Kettle, SAS

4 Maycie Morin (Turtle Mountain Chippewa) Belcourt, ND

WOMEN JINGLE

1 Shaydee Pretends Eagle (Spirit Lake) Bismarck

2 Jordan Drapeau (Yankton) Lake Andes, SD

3 KC Lasley (HoChunk) Wisc Dells, WI

4 Anika Top Sky (Chippewa Cree) Rocky Boy, MT

WOMEN TRADITIONAL

1 Randi Bird (TAT/Dakota) Sioux Falls , SD

2 Delmarina One Feather (Oglala Lakota) Oglala, SD

3 Amber Buffalo (Cree) Mandan, ND

4 Randi Hart (Three Affiliated) Bismarck

MEN FANCY

1 Spike Draper (Navajo) Kirkland, WA

2 War Shield White (Dakotah/Mandan/Hidatsa) 4 Bears Village, ND

3 Mitchell Baker (Hidatsa-Creed) New Town, ND

4 Shorty Crawford (Dakota/Ojibwe) Cass Lake, MN

MEN GRASS/CHICKEN

1 Jason Cook (Cheyenne River/Lakota) Iron Lightning, SD

2 Wylee Bearstail (TAT) Bismarck, ND

3 Jon Taken Alive (Standing Rock Lakota) Little Eagle, SD

4 Jordan Yazzie (Yakama) Goldendale, WA

MEN TRADITIONAL

1 Reuben Crow Feather (Standing Rock) Prior Lake, MN

2 Donovan Abbey (Coushatte/Hidatsa/Mandan) Mandaree, ND

3 Zane Tacan (Dakota/Lakota) Sioux Valley, MB

4 Cameron Chaske (Spirit Lake) St. Michael, ND

SENIOR WOMEN FANCY

1 Gracie Her Many Horses (Oglala) Bakersfield, ND

2 Kellie LeBeau (Cheyenne River Lakota) Eagle Butte, SD

3 Sherry Bird (Three Affiliated/Dakota) Sioux Falls, SD

4 Michelle Guzman-Kipp (Sho-Ban) Missoula, MT

SENIOR WOMEN JINGLE

1 Denise One Star (Oneida-Seneca) Rosebud, SD

2 Dianne Desrosiers (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota) Browns Valley, MN

3 Reva Hayes (Standing Rock Hunkpapa) Rapid City, SD

4 Vanessa Everett (Ojibway) St. Francois Xavier, MB

SENIOR WOMEN TRADITIONAL

1 Orrie Little Sky (Nakota) Kyle, SD

2 Rochelle Bull Head (Cheyenne River) Ft. Yates, ND

3 Angel Young (Standing Rock) Bismarck

4 Barb Jackson (Spirit Lake) St. Michael, ND

SENIOR MEN FANCY

1 Clay Crawford (Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate) Cass Lake, MN

2 Vern Sevien (Rosebud) Pierre, SD

3 Burton “Joe” Jackson (Spirit Lake) St. Michael, ND

4 Russell Leaf (Standing Rock Hunkpapa) Dupree, SD

SENIOR MEN GRASS/CHICKEN

1 Russell Young Bird (Arikara/Hidatsa) Ft. Yates, ND

2 Mike One Star (Lakota) Two Strike, SD

3 Greg Derosiers (Ojibway) Browns Valley, MN

4 Daryl Three Irons (Crow-Cree) Ft. Totten, ND

SENIOR MEN TRADITIONAL

1 Chaske LaBlanc (Dakota) Morton, MN

2 Richard Street (Mesquakie) St. Michael, ND

3 Carley Cosay (White MT Apache) McLaughlin, SD

4 Steve Yellow Earrings (Hunkpapa Lakota) Ft. Yates, ND

GOLDEN AGE WOMEN

1 Madelynn Goodwill (Lakota) Sioux Falls, SD

2 Delores Hayes (Standing Rock Hunkpapa) Rapid City, SD

3 Mary Top Sky (Pueblo) Rocky Boy, MT

4 Yvonne Ghase (Arikara/Dakota) New Town, ND

GOLDEN AGE MEN

1 Daryl Bearstail (Hidatsa) Bismarck

2 Timothy Eashappi (Nakota) Billings, MT

3 Gary Richards (Oglala Lakota) Allen, SD

4 Oliver Gourd (Spirit Lake Dakota) Spirit Lake, ND

HAT and BOOT

1 Mike One Star (Lakota) Two Strike, SD

2 Spike Draper (Navajo) Kirkland, WA

3 Gracie Her Many Horses (Oglala) Bakersfield, ND

4 War Shield White (Dakotah/Mandan/Hidatsa) 4 Bears Village, ND

SINGING CONTEST

1 Iron Boy

2 Mandaree Singers, New Town, ND

3 Battle River, Red Lake, MN

4 Ft. Peck Sioux, Poplar, MT

5 Eagle Ridge, New Town, ND

HORSE DRUM CONTEST

1 Iron Boy

2 Yankton Sioux, Lake Andes, SD

3 Blue Coats, Box Elder, MT

4 Eagle Ridge, New Town, ND

5 Iron Bull


Home » Native American Articles » Native American Culture » 45th Annual United Tribes International Powwow Winners


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Free Email Series: What to Expect at Your First Pow Wow

PowWows.com