fbpx

45th Annual United Tribes International Powwow Winners

Posted By Becky Hope September 23rd, 2014 Last Updated on: September 23rd, 2014

Category Name Place
JUNIOR GIRLS FANCY Lennix Dupris (CRST) Eagle Butte, SD 1
JUNIOR GIRLS FANCY Olivia Sioux Thunder Hawk (CRST) Eagle Butte, SD 2
JUNIOR GIRLS FANCY Mikaylee Old Coyote (Crow/Arapahoe) Ft Washakie, WY 3
JUNIOR GIRLS FANCY Carleigh WalkingEagle (Spirit Lake) Ft Totten, ND 4
JUNIOR GIRLS JINGLE Journey Celo (Three Affiliated) New Town, ND 1
JUNIOR GIRLS JINGLE Snowy White (Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe) Deer River, MN 2
JUNIOR GIRLS JINGLE Winter Old Rock (Three Affiliated) Parshall, ND 3
JUNIOR GIRLS JINGLE Santana Grey Bear (Standing Rock) Ft. Yates, ND 4
JUNIOR GIRLS TRADITIONAL Selena IronCloud (Oglala Lakota) Kyle, SD 1
JUNIOR GIRLS TRADITIONAL Sparrow Little Sky (Lakota/Nakota) Kyle, SD       2
JUNIOR GIRLS TRADITIONAL Tessa Abbey (TAT) Mandaree, ND 3
JUNIOR GIRLS TRADITIONAL Selma Ruiz (TAT) Bismarck 4
JUNIOR BOYS FANCY Dreamer White (Dakota/MHA) 4 Bears  Village, ND 1
JUNIOR BOYS FANCY Cash Draper (Navajo) Kirkland, WA 2
JUNIOR BOYS FANCY Mabahi Baker (Mandan/Hidatsa) Bismarck 3
JUNIOR BOYS FANCY Caelen Lohnes (Spirit Lake) Ft. Totten, ND 4
JUNIOR BOYS GRASS Peyton White Buffalo (Mandan/Hidasta/Arikara) New Town, ND 1
JUNIOR BOYS GRASS Colter Cook (Three Affiliated) Bismarck 2
JUNIOR BOYS GRASS George Gillette (Lakota/Arikara) Falls Church, VA 3
JUNIOR BOYS GRASS Thomas Bearstail (Mandan/Hidasta/Arikara) Mandan, ND 4
JUNIOR BOYS TRADITIONAL Terry Brownotter (SRST) Ft. Yates, ND 1
JUNIOR BOYS TRADITIONAL Jonah Jackson (Spirit Lake) Ft. Totten, ND 2
JUNIOR BOYS TRADITIONAL Aidan Buffalo (Cree) Ft. Yates, ND 3
JUNIOR BOYS TRADITIONAL Bear White (Dakotah/MHA) 4 Bears Village, ND 4
TEEN WOMEN FANCY Oskatewin One Star (Lakota) Rosebud, SD 1
TEEN WOMEN FANCY Mianna Killspotted (Standing Rock) Rapid City, SD 2
TEEN WOMEN FANCY Sondi Phillips (Standing Rock) Ft. Yates, ND 3
TEEN WOMEN FANCY Shanna Robertson (Forth Peck) Poplar, MT 4
TEEN WOMEN JINGLE Sheyenne Fox (Three Affiliated) White Shield, ND 1
TEEN WOMEN JINGLE Elaina Red Shirt (Lakota) Rapid City, SD 2
TEEN WOMEN JINGLE Teyah Uses Arrow (Standing Rock) Cannonball, ND 3
TEEN WOMEN JINGLE Ravin Pretty Boy (Lakota/Dakota) Cannonball, ND 4
 
TEEN WOMEN TRADITIONAL Elyza Robertson (Dakota/Spirit Lake) Mandaree, ND 1
TEEN WOMEN TRADITIONAL Wamblie Little Sky (Lakota) Kyle, SD 2
TEEN WOMEN TRADITIONAL Wakan-yu-Bdece-win McKay (Dakota) Sioux Valley, MB 3
TEEN WOMEN TRADITIONAL Nelenah Greyeyes (Spirit Lake) Grand Forks, ND 4
TEEN MEN FANCY Jessup Yazzie (Minnecojou/Meskwakie) Eagle Butte, SD 1
TEEN MEN FANCY Parker Bearstail (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara) White Shield, ND 2
TEEN MEN FANCY Max Sevier (Rosebud) Pierre, SD 3
TEEN MEN FANCY Noah Valdez (Northern Arapaho/Lakota) Fort Washakie, WY 4
TEEN MEN GRASS Casey Smith (Ojibwe) Walker, MN 1
TEEN MEN GRASS Hunter Street (Mesquaki) St. Michael, ND 2
TEEN MEN GRASS Saunders Young Bird (Ho-Chunck/Ojibway) Ft. Yates, ND 3
TEEN MEN GRASS Ashkii Kadenehii (Navajo) Garden Grove, CA 4
TEEN MEN TRADITIONAL Lakota Little Sky (Oglala Lakota) Kyle, SD 1
TEEN MEN TRADITIONAL Brandi White Eyes (Lakota/Dakota) Kyle, SD 2
TEEN MEN TRADITIONAL Richard Street (Meskwaki/Dakota) St. Michael, ND 3
TEEN MEN TRADITIONAL Frederick Fox (Three Affiliated) Mandan, ND 4
WOMEN FANCY Jocy Bird (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara/Dakota) Sioux Falls, SD 1
WOMEN FANCY Mikayla Sun Rhodes (Northern Arapaho) Ft. Washakie, WY 2
WOMEN FANCY Shashone Eashappie (Nakota) Carry The Kettle, SAS 3
WOMEN FANCY Maycie Morin (Turtle Mountain Chippewa) Belcourt, ND 4
WOMEN JINGLE Shaydee Pretends Eagle (Spirit Lake) Bismarck 1
WOMEN JINGLE Jordan Drapeau (Yankton) Lake Andes, SD 2
WOMEN JINGLE KC Lasley (HoChunk) Wisc Dells, WI 3
WOMEN JINGLE Anika Top Sky (Chippewa Cree) Rocky Boy, MT 4
WOMEN TRADITIONAL Randi Bird (TAT/Dakota) Sioux Falls , SD 1
WOMEN TRADITIONAL Delmarina One Feather (Oglala Lakota) Oglala, SD 2
WOMEN TRADITIONAL Amber Buffalo (Cree) Mandan, ND 3
WOMEN TRADITIONAL Randi Hart (Three Affiliated) Bismarck 4
MEN FANCY Spike Draper (Navajo) Kirkland, WA 1
MEN FANCY War Shield White (Dakotah/Mandan/Hidatsa) 4 Bears Village, ND 2
MEN FANCY Mitchell Baker (Hidatsa-Creed) New Town, ND 3
MEN FANCY Shorty Crawford (Dakota/Ojibwe) Cass Lake, MN 4
MEN GRASS/CHICKEN Jason Cook (Cheyenne River/Lakota) Iron Lightning, SD 1
MEN GRASS/CHICKEN Wylee Bearstail (TAT) Bismarck, ND 2
 
MEN GRASS/CHICKEN Jon Taken Alive (Standing Rock Lakota) Little Eagle, SD 3
MEN GRASS/CHICKEN Jordan Yazzie (Yakama) Goldendale, WA 4
MEN TRADITIONAL Reuben Crow Feather (Standing Rock) Prior Lake, MN 1
MEN TRADITIONAL Donovan Abbey (Coushatte/Hidatsa/Mandan) Mandaree, ND 2
MEN TRADITIONAL Zane Tacan (Dakota/Lakota) Sioux Valley, MB 3
MEN TRADITIONAL Cameron Chaske (Spirit Lake) St. Michael, ND 4
SENIOR WOMEN FANCY Gracie Her Many Horses (Oglala) Bakersfield, ND 1
SENIOR WOMEN FANCY Kellie LeBeau (Cheyenne River Lakota) Eagle Butte, SD 2
SENIOR WOMEN FANCY Sherry Bird (Three Affiliated/Dakota) Sioux Falls, SD 3
SENIOR WOMEN FANCY Michelle Guzman-Kipp (Sho-Ban) Missoula, MT 4
SENIOR WOMEN JINGLE Denise One Star (Oneida-Seneca) Rosebud, SD 1
SENIOR WOMEN JINGLE Dianne Desrosiers (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota) Browns Valley, MN 2
SENIOR WOMEN JINGLE Reva Hayes (Standing Rock Hunkpapa) Rapid City, SD 3
SENIOR WOMEN JINGLE Vanessa Everett (Ojibway) St. Francois Xavier, MB 4
SENIOR WOMEN TRADITIONAL Orrie Little Sky (Nakota) Kyle, SD 1
SENIOR WOMEN TRADITIONAL Rochelle Bull Head (Cheyenne River) Ft. Yates, ND 2
SENIOR WOMEN TRADITIONAL Angel Young (Standing Rock) Bismarck 3
SENIOR WOMEN TRADITIONAL Barb Jackson (Spirit Lake) St. Michael, ND 4
SENIOR MEN FANCY Clay Crawford (Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate) Cass Lake, MN 1
 
SENIOR MEN FANCY Vern Sevien (Rosebud) Pierre, SD 2
SENIOR MEN FANCY Burton “Joe” Jackson (Spirit Lake) St. Michael, ND 3
SENIOR MEN FANCY Russell Leaf (Standing Rock Hunkpapa) Dupree, SD 4
SENIOR MEN GRASS/CHICKEN Russell Young Bird (Arikara/Hidatsa) Ft. Yates, ND 1
SENIOR MEN GRASS/CHICKEN Mike One Star (Lakota) Two Strike, SD 2
SENIOR MEN GRASS/CHICKEN Greg Derosiers (Ojibway) Browns Valley, MN 3
SENIOR MEN GRASS/CHICKEN Daryl Three Irons (Crow-Cree) Ft. Totten, ND 4
SENIOR MEN TRADITIONAL Chaske LaBlanc (Dakota) Morton, MN 1
SENIOR MEN TRADITIONAL Richard Street (Mesquakie) St. Michael, ND 2
SENIOR MEN TRADITIONAL Carley Cosay (White MT Apache) McLaughlin, SD 3
SENIOR MEN TRADITIONAL Steve Yellow Earrings (Hunkpapa Lakota) Ft. Yates, ND 4
GOLDEN AGE WOMEN Madelynn Goodwill (Lakota) Sioux Falls, SD 1
GOLDEN AGE WOMEN Delores Hayes (Standing Rock Hunkpapa) Rapid City, SD 2
GOLDEN AGE WOMEN Mary Top Sky (Pueblo) Rocky Boy, MT 3
GOLDEN AGE WOMEN Yvonne Ghase (Arikara/Dakota) New Town, ND 4
 
GOLDEN AGE MEN Daryl Bearstail (Hidatsa) Bismarck 1
GOLDEN AGE MEN Timothy Eashappi (Nakota) Billings, MT 2
GOLDEN AGE MEN Gary Richards (Oglala Lakota) Allen, SD 3
GOLDEN AGE MEN Oliver Gourd (Spirit Lake Dakota) Spirit Lake, ND 4
HAT and BOOT Mike One Star (Lakota) Two Strike, SD 1
HAT and BOOT Spike Draper (Navajo) Kirkland, WA 2
HAT and BOOT Gracie Her Many Horses (Oglala) Bakersfield, ND 3
HAT and BOOT War Shield White (Dakotah/Mandan/Hidatsa) 4 Bears Village, ND 4
SINGING CONTEST Iron Boy 1
SINGING CONTEST Mandaree Singers, New Town, ND 2
SINGING CONTEST Battle River, Red Lake, MN 3
SINGING CONTEST Ft. Peck Sioux, Poplar, MT 4
SINGING CONTEST Eagle Ridge, New Town, ND 5
HORSE DRUM CONTEST Iron Boy 1
HORSE DRUM CONTEST Yankton Sioux, Lake Andes, SD 2
HORSE DRUM CONTEST Blue Coats, Box Elder, MT 3
HORSE DRUM CONTEST Eagle Ridge, New Town, ND 4
HORSE DRUM CONTEST Iron Bull 5

Home » Native American Articles » Native American Culture » 45th Annual United Tribes International Powwow Winners


TAGGED:    American Tribes  
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Free Email Series: What to Expect at Your First Pow Wow

PowWows.com