2018 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow Contest Winner


Posted By Paul G May 3rd, 2018 Blog



2018 Gathering of Nations
April 27-28, 2018
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Northern Drum
Place # Name City
5 3 Poundmaker Poundmaker, Saskatchewan
4 14 The Boyz St. Paul, MN
3 18 Indian Hill Barstow, CA
2 6 Black Stone Treaty 6 Territory
1 13 Young Spirit Frog Lake, Alberta
Southern Drum
Place # Name City
5 30 Thunder Hill Weatherford, OK
4 11 Cozad Phoenix, AZ
3 25 Southern Style Montezuma Cree, UT
2 1 Mo' Town Macy, NE
1 2 Buc Wild Chinle, AZ
Northern Women's Back Up – Winner Take All
Place # Name City
1 Iron Boy Prior Lake, MN
Southern Women's Back Up – Winner Take All
Place # Name City
1 Cozad Phoenix, AZ
Hand Drum Contest
Place # Name City
3 Hillside Jemez Pueblo, NM
2 Sonny Eagle Speaker Yelm, WA
1 Poundmaker Poundmaker, Saskatchewan
Golden Age Women No.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1776 Dawn Madahbee Leach Little Current Ojibwe
4 1793 Virgie Tsosie Phoenix AZ Dine
3 1781 Elsie Wuttunee Cando Sask Cree
2 1794 Madelyn Goodwill Sioux Falls SD Lakota
1 1791 Carmen Clairmont Lakewood CO Rosebud Lakota
Golden Age Women No.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1776 Dawn Madahbee Leach Little Current Ojibwe
4 1793 Virgie Tsosie Phoenix AZ Dine
3 1781 Elsie Wuttunee Cando Sask Cree
2 1794 Madelyn Goodwill Sioux Falls SD Lakota
1 1791 Carmen Clairmont Lakewood CO Rosebud Lakota
Golden Age Women So.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1875 Charlene Cozad Hominy OK Osate/Potawatomie
4 1867 Sharon Brokeshoulder Gallup NM Dine &  So. Ute
3 1871 Delaine Alley K Town AZ Otoe
2 1854 Mary Olsen Bethany OK Sac & Fox/Osage
1 1850 Keri Jhane Myers Santa Fe NM Comanche/Blackfeet
Golden Age Women Fancy/Jingle
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 161 Ladybird Jack White Cone AZ Dine
4 155 Annamae Pushetonequa Montour IA Rosebud Sioux
3 162 Violet (Gina) Redhouse Mesa AZ Dine
2 153 Irene Oakes Whitecap Sask Plains Cree
1 163 Gracie Her Many Horses New Town ND Oglala Sioux
Golden Age Men No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 3035 Fred Murphy NM Dine
4 3034 Thomas Edison Yazzie Winslow AZ Dine
3 3043 Edmond Neuaquaya Apache OK Nu-Mu-Nu
2 3031 Jim Red Eagle Bearbutte SD Assiboine/Sioux
1 3040 Fabian Fontewelle Zuni NM Zuni/Omaha
Golden Age Men So.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 179 Ben Henry Smithlake NM Dine/Zia
4 175 Calvin Yazzie SnowFlake AZ Navajo
3 180 Thomas Goodeagle Anadarko OK Pawnee-Osage
2 176 Rick Yazzie Flagstaff AZ Dine
1 177 Terry Tsotigh Edmond OK
Golden Age Men Fancy/Grass
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 3075 Wayne Pushetonequa Montour IA Meskwaki
4 3083 Luke Whiteman Calgary AB Blackfeet/Blood
3 3077 Ruby Bob NM Dineh
2 3076 Tommy Draper Kirtland NM Dine
1 3085 Jonathon Windy Boy MT Chippewa Cree
Teen Girls Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 701 Precious Little Dancer David St. Ignatious MT Blackfeet/Chippewa Cree
4 688 Lara Whiteye Lake Elsinore CA Meskwaki/Ojibway
3 698 Eahtosh Bird Sioux Falls SD MHA Nation
2 694 Wakinyela Clairmont Morrison CO Meskaki/Rosebud
1 682 Morning Star Roberts ADA OK Taos, Choctaw
Teen Girls Jingle Dress
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 821 Maya Schuyler Mt. Pleasant MI Oneida/Odawa
4 802 Tia Wood Saddle Lake AB Plains cree/Saddle Lake Alberta
3 828 Jonna Grace Brady Newton ND MHA Nation, Sac & Fox, Cheyenne
2 792 Yanabah Whitehorse Sask. Navajo/Dakota
1 540 Aidyn Nevaquaya Sask. Cree & Comanche
Teen Girls No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 920 Catherine Sage Panca City OK Comanche/Sac & Fox
4 909 Wambli Little Sky Morley AB Lakota/Nakota Sioux
3 903 Lillian Shakespear-Largo Maricopa AZ Dine, Northern Arapaho, Mescalero Apache, Comanche, Kiowa
2 919 Elyza Robertson ND T.A.T/Sioux
1 914 Nichole Nordwall Henderson NV Shoshone/Chippewa/Navajo
Teen Girls So. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 978 Lexia Kent Ponca City OK Ponca/Pawnee/Otoe/Iowa/Navajo
4 988 Lyndie Wilson-Archie Claremore OK Navajo/Pawnee/Shawnee
3 982 Wheyleaya Becenti Tohatchi NM Navajo/Apache
2 983 Victory Randall Sacramento CA Lakota/Dine
1 986 Jayla Iron Ft. Collins CO Southern Cheyenne, Pawnee, Crow, Oglala, Lakota
Teen Boys Fancy Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2147 Terrell Johnson Chinle AZ Dine
4 2142 Raidon Draper Kirtland NM Dinih
3 2131 Tyler Yazzie Chinle AZ Navajo
2 2139 Buster Cleveland Lyndon Station WI Ho-Chunk
1 2132 Daniel Scholfield Mayetta KS Potawatomi Wintu
Teen Boys Grass Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2209 Marshall Baker Chandler AZ Navajo Apache, MHA
4 2229 Manual LaRose Granite Falls MN Mandan/Lakota
3 2222 Hunter Street Saint Michael ND Meskwaki/Sioux
2 2231 Deo Top Sky Rocky Boy MT Chippewa Cree/Ho-Chunk
1 2207 JT Largo Bismarck ND MHA Nation, Dine
Teen Boys No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2327 Myles BullBear Yuma AZ Oglala/Dine
4 2316 Trevor Jim Brimhall NM Navajo
3 2301 Jonah Jackson St. Michael ND Spirit Lake
2 2311 John Cummins ABQ NM Navajo/Crow
1 2305 Ruben Littlehead Jr. Lawrence KS Northern Cheyenne/Dine
Teen Boys So. Straight
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2380 Cory Chasenah Del City OK Kiowa
4 2384 Brycen WhiteShirt Hominy OK
3 2375 Matthew Duncan Shiprock NM Navajo
2 2376 Kealan Hamilton Shawnee OK Sac & Fox, Cheyenne, Navajo
1 2381 Darian Adakai Flagstaff AZ Navajo
Women's Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1039 Brennah Wahweotten KS Prairie Bad Potawatomi Nation
4 1028 T'ata Roberts ADA OK Taos/Choctaw
3 1044 Amber Cleveland WI Ho-Chunk/Nakota
2 1048 Tanski Clairmont CO Sissseton Dakota
1 1035 Laryn Oakes White Cap Sask Plains Cree/Meskwaki
Women's Jingle Dress
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1223 Kia McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup
4 1226 Kit (Nitanis) Largo Weatherford tX Ojibwe
3 1151 Ashley Phelps SD Oglala Lakota
2 1250 Acosia Red Elk Pendleton OR Umatilla
1 1229 Amanda Ironstar Sask Nakota/Lakota
Women's Northern Cloth
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1436 Tia Lonetree-Gray Avondale AZ Ho-Chunk/Dine
4 1424 Zamantha Funmaker Tomah WI Ho-Chunk
3 1416 Tosha Goodwill Sioux Falls SD Dakota/Lakota
2 1384 Lauren Goodday New Town ND
1 1399 Amber Old Horn Billings MT Crow
Women's Southern Cloth
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1571 Rosie Motah Lawton OK Comanche/Ponca/Cheyenne
4 1537 Elizabeth Nevaquaya Apache OK Comanche/Sac & Fox
3 1530 Patsy Grant Pine Hill NM Dine Nation
2 1570 Sophia Thurman Shawnee OK Navajo
1 1547 Amanda Harris Jones OK Sac & Fox, Comanche
Women's No. Buckskin
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1672 Tierra Labelle Morley AB Stoney
4 1670 Thea McCloud Harrah WA Dakota Sioux
3 1677 Krista-Marie Goodwill Sask Dakota/Lakota
2 1685 Randi Bird Sioux Falls SD MHA Nation/Dakota
1 1682 Alva Fiddler Red Wing MN Lakota
Women's So. Buckskin
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1734 Tashena McCabe-Chitwood AZ Dine (Navajo)
4 1729 DaLynn Alley White Oak OK Otoe-Seminole
3 1733 Toni Tsatoke-Mule OK Kiowa
2 1740 Cheyenne Brady ND Sac & fox/Cheyenne
1 1727 Danita Goodwill KS Osage
Men's Chicken Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2441 Dustin Whitford Box Elder MT Chippewa Cree
4 2444 Dakota Whitwater WI Ho-Chunk
3 2457 Marty Thurman Shawnee OK Sac & Fox/Comanche
2 2428 Rod Atcheyenn SK Cree
1 2448 Rooster TopSky Rocky Boy MT Chippewa Cree
Men's No. Fancy
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2660 Patrick Mitsuing Sask Cree Treaty Six
4 2658 Xavier Littlehead Lawrence KS Northern Cheyenne/Dine
3 2664 Darrell Hill Tama IA Oneida/Menominee
2 2665 Jarid Yazzie Farmington NM Navajo/Apache
1 2655 Canku Thomas Lawrence KS Lakota/Oneida/Seneca
Men's So. Fancy
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2748 Siy Isaac Red Rock OK Pawnee/Otoe
4 2739 Kasen Street ND Meskwaki/Dakota
3 2727 Amos Yazzie III Chinle AZ Navajo
2 2740 Graham “LB” Prmeaux, Jr. Shawnee OK
1 2726 Michael Roberts OK Choctaw/Chickasaw
Men's Grass Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2510 Therien Paskemin West Valley City UT Plains Cree
4 2546 Darwin Goodwill Sask Dakota/Cree
3 2534 Trae Little Sky Sioux Falls SD Oglala, Lakota, Nakoda
2 2522 Clifton Goodwill Reserve KS Plains Cree/Lakota/Dakota
1 2513 Randall Paskemin West Valley City UT Plains Cree
Men's No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2842 Jared Brown AZ Navajo
4 2867 Richard Street ND Mesquaki
3 2812 Chaske LaBlanc MN Mdewakanton
2 2813 Talon Whiteye Ojibwe, Potawatomi, Lenape
1 2878 Reuben Crowfeather Sr. MN Standing Rock Hunk papa
Men's So. Straight
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2969 Buck Wallahee WA Yakama
4 2981 Chadrick Toehay OK kiowa/Osage
3 2968 Everette Moore OK Ponca/Otoe/Kickapoo
2 2962 Juaquin Hamilton OK Sac&Fox/Cheyenne
1 2954 Kelly Grant NM Omaha Tribe of Nebraska & Iowa
Elder Women
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 108 Dolores Goodeagle Pawkhuska OK Osage
3 103 Arnita Swanson Visalia CA Sioux, Crow, Creek, So DAK
2 104 Phyllis Manson Blue Jays AZ Dine
1 101 Pearl Sammaripa Schurz NV
Elder Men
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 132 Wilson Roberts ADA OK Choctaw
3 138 Boye Ladd ABQ NM Ho-Chunk
2 137 Corky Old Horn Crow Agency MT Crow
1 136 Mark Roanhorse Phoenix AZ Dine
Tiny Tot Girls
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 214 Jolie LaBlanc Morton MN Mdewakanton
3 208 Kaylin Charley Sun Valley AZ Navajo
2 265 Scarlett Scalplock AZ Blackfoot/Dine
1 226 Jaslynn Hill Tama IA Oneida/Meskwaki
Tiny Tot Boys
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 329 Aden Richard Allen SD Oglala Lakota
3 350 Braydon Glass Okla City OK Southern Cheyenne
2 355 LaShane Becenti Tohatchi NM Navajo/Apache
1 363 Nabahe Shebala ID Blackfeet/Navajo
Jr. Girls Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 467 Kaylen TopSky Rocky Boy MT Chippewa Cree/Ho-Chunk
4 425 Red Star Cavanaugh Minneapolis MN Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
3 453 Neveah Jishie Lucachukai AZ Navajo
2 451 Alva Snow Morley AB Stoney
1 465 Rayanna Bird Sioux Falls SD MHA Nation/Dakota
Jr. Girls Jingle Dress
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 549 Tasha McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup
4 529 Kitahna Silos Oneida WI Menominee/Assiaiboine Sioux
3 537 Leilani Benally Naschitti NM Dine
2 536 Aura Cardinal Edmonton AB Cree
1 528 Sapphire LaBlanc Morton MN Mdewakanton
Jr. Girls Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 642 Akita Waditak Prince Albert Canada Wahpeton Dakota Nation Canada
4 626 Shawntay Iron Horse Manderson SD Oglala Lakota
3 636 Liliana Mars Wyoming RI Narrangasett/Navajo
2 646 Tylyn Thurman Shawnee OK Sac & Fox/Navajo
1 644 Candelinn Tartsah Anadarko OK Kiowa/Sage
Jr. Boys Fancy Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1963 Keaven Brown Sacramento CA Dine/Diegueno
4 1957 Darnell Baker Chandler AZ Apache, Navajo, Hidatsa, Cree
3 1956 Nathan Littlehead Jr. Flagstaff AZ Navajo/Cree
2 1958 Jaymison Hill Tama IA Oneida/Meskwaki
1 1953 Dasan Scholfield KS Wintu/Potawatomi
Jr. Boys Grass Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2022 Rusty McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup
4 2023 Nantai “Lightning” AZ Dine
3 2002 Mylan Archuleta ABQ NM Pueblo/Southern Ute
2 2016 Xavier Bolton Santa Fe NM Blood- Tsimshian
1 2005 Jackson Taken Alive Eagle Butte SD Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
Jr. Boys Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2090 Trenton Jim Brimhall NM Navajo
4 2085 Hashkai Bird Spokane WA Cherokee/Navajo
3 2079 Darrian Archuleta ABQ NM Pueblo/Southern Ute
2 2097 Aydrian Day Suttons Bay MI Ojibwe
1 2099 Aison Funmaker Wisconsin Dells WI Ho-Chunk/Omaha/Sac &Fox/Comanche


TAGGED:    2018gon  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to our newsletter for latest updates