2017 Gathering of Nations Winners

2017 Gathering of Nations Winners

Posted By Paul G May 3rd, 2017 Last Updated on: May 3rd, 2017

Congratulations to the winners from the 2017 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow.

View photos from the winners, points, and tribal information on the Gathering of Nations website.

Northern Singing Challenge

5 Sharpshooter
4 Bear Creek
3 Blackstone
2 The Boyz
1 Poundmaker

Southern Singing Challenge

5 Southern Boys
4 Cozad
3 Southern Slam
2 Thunder Hill
1 Buc Wild



Women's Back Up – Northern

1 Sons of the Drum

Women's Back Up – Southern

1 Cozad

Hand Drum Contest

3 Sexy Lodge
2 Three Rivers
1 Nathan Pelly

Elder Women

4 Florence Thomas
3 Katherine Tsosie
2 Phyllis Manson
1 Claudia Spicer



Elder Men

4 Ron Eagle Chasing
3 Dennis Francis
2 Wilson Roberts
1 Bob Red Elk

Tiny Tot Girls

4 Tayvia Martin
3 Naliya LIttleChild
2 Meah Bird
1 Jaslynn Hill

Tiny Tot Boys

4 Gourdin Dee
3 Dennison Whiteye
2 Omani Clairmont
1 Lashane Becenti

Jr. Girls Fancy Shawl

5 MorningRain Honani
4 Alexandria WindyBoy
3 Rayanna Bird
2 Danica Alberts
1 Alva Snow

Jr. Girls Jingle Dress

5 Shandiin Begay
4 Leilani Benally
3 Patience Benjoe
2 Clarissa Morning Gun
1 Aura Cardinal

Jr. Girls Traditional

5 Keeley TwoCrow
4 Courtney Spottedwolf
3 Victoria Hamon
2 Tylyn Thurman
1 Tessa Holds the Enemy/Abbey

Jr. Boys Fancy Dance

5 O.D. Draper
4 Levi Cleveland
3 Issac Nez
2 RJ Treter
1 Dasan Scholfield



Jr. Boys Grass Dance

5 Rusty McCloud
4 Xavier Bolton
3 Loren Sanapaw
2 Jackson Taken Alive
1 Peyton White Buffalo

Jr. Boys Traditional

5 Garrett Cayaditto
4 Trenton Jim
3 Hashkai Bird
2 Darrian Archuleta
1 Makiya Denny

Golden Age Women Northern

5 Dorothy Myo
4 Virginia Tsosie
3 Joyce Hayes
2 Madelynn Goodwill
1 Carmen Clairmont

Golden Age Women Southern

5 Charlene Cozad
4 Delaine Alley
3 Keri Jhane Myers
2 Mabel Cozad
1 Mary Olsen

Golden Age Women Fancy/Jingle

5 Joey Jayne
4 Ladybird Jack
3 Shirley Reeder
2 Annamae Pushetonequa
1 Irene Oakes

Golden Age Men Northern Traditional

5 Delbert StandingRock
4 Gary Richards
3 Greg Red Elk
2 Thomas Edison Yazzie
1 Patrick Moore

Golden Age Men Southern

5 Calyin Yazzie
4 Thomas Goodeagle
3 Rick Yazzie
2 Lewis Cozad
1 Terry Tsotigh

Golden Age Men Fancy/Grass

5 Rudy Bob
4 James Reeder
3 Tommy Draper
2 Wayne Pushetonequa
1 Sheldon Scalplock Sr.

Teen Girls Fancy Shawl

5 Thomasin Rose Goodeagle-Ewalk
4 Malia Jacobs
3 Oke'tw'sha Roberts
2 Hozhoni WhiteCloud
1 Wakinyela Clairmont

Teen Girls Jingle Dress

5 Maya Schuyler
4 Raina Lasley
3 Moheek Denny
2 Jonna Brady
1 Kia McCloud

Teen Girls Northern Traditional

5 Nichole Nordwall
4 Kaleigh Starblanket
3 Taylor Clairmont
2 Zamantha Funmaker
1 Tia Lonetree-Gray

Teen Girls Southern Traditional

5 Addison Cloud
4 Wheylaya Becenti
3 Tatyannah Bull
2 Victory Randall
1 Whitney Sage

Teen Boys Fancy Dance

5 Daniel Scholfield
4 Chaz Baker
3 Tyler Yazzie
2 Delano Cleveland
1 David Cleveland

Teen Boys Grass Dance

5 Aiden Daniels
4 Kyle Sine
3 Muh-jatheen Roberts
2 JT Largo
1 Wambdi Clairmont

Teen Boys Northern Traditional

5 Kaleb Largo
4 Jaden Parker
3 Jonah Jackson
2 Donovan Haury
1 Ruben Littehead Jr.

Teen Boys Southern Straight

5 Joseph Goodfox Jr.
4 Kealan Hamilton
3 Josef Perdiguarra
2 Brycen WhiteShirt
1 Darian Adakai

Women's Fancy Shawl

5 Star Whiteye
4 Amber Cleveland
3 Laryn Oakes
2 Joey Bird
1 Tanksi Clairmont

Women's Jingle Dress

5 Tonia Jo Hall
4 Grace Pushetonequa
3 Ryanne White
2 Lacy Albert
1 Leah Omeasoo

Women's Northern Cloth

5 Maurisa Two Two
4 Makayla Sage
3 Faith Good Striker
2 Brittner Hunter
1 Amber Old Horn

Women's Southern Cloth

5 Patsy Grant
4 Sandy Harris
3 Ashley Harris
2 Sophia Thurman
1 Elizabeth Nevaquaya

Women's Northern Buckskin

5 Violet Olney
4 Tosha Goodwill
3 Tierra Labelle
2 Thea McCloud
1 Randi Bird

Women's Southern Buckskin

5 Charish Toehay
4 Toni Tsatoke Mule
3 Amanda Harris
2 Cheyenne Brady
1 Danita Goodwill

Men's Chicken Dance

5 Ronnie Harris III
4 Shawn Scabbyrobe
3 Marty Thurman
2 Sheldon Scalplock JR.
1 Nelson Baker

Men's No. Fancy

5 Terrance Cleveland
4 Patrick Mitsuing
3 Darrell Hill
2 Wayne Silas JR.
1 Canku One Star

Men's So. Fancy

5 Quanah Henry
4 Graham Primeaux Jr.
3 Isaiah Bob
2 Eric Bird
1 Michael Roberts

Men's Grass Dance

5 Jon Taken Alive
4 Randall Paskemin
3 Chad Browneagle
2 Lee Jack JR.
1 Trae Little Sky

Men's No. Traditional

5 Chadwick Red Elk
4 Teminah Greene
3 Keith Tacan
2 Chaske LaBlanc
1 Ardell Scalplock

Men's So. Straight

5 Chadrick Toehay
4 Everett Moore
3 Erwin Morris
2 Juaquin Hamilton
1 Kelly Grant

View photos from the winners, points, and tribal information on the Gathering of Nations website.


Home » Blog » 2017 Gathering of Nations Winners


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
benchikh

Let congratulate you about these beautiful colors,I wish I could see more about wearing stuff ,marvellous colors amazing guys.Thank you from Algeria.

Free Email Series: What to Expect at Your First Pow Wow