fbpx

2016 Gathering of Nations Contest Results

Posted By Paul G May 2nd, 2016 Last Updated on: May 2nd, 2016

Northern Drum Contest Winners
Place Name City State
5 Show Time Rapid City SD
4 Midnite Express Twin Cities MN
3 High Noon Fort Qu-appelle Saskatchewan
2 Poundmaker Poundmaker Saskatchewan
1 Northern Cree Saddle Lake Alberta
Southern Drum Contest Winners
Place Name City State
5 Southern Slam Zia Pueblo New Mexico
4 Southern Style Montezuma Creek Utah
3 Young Bux Lawton OK
2 Thunder Hill Oklahoma City OK
1 Cozad Phoenix AZ
Hand Drum Contest
Place Name City State
3 Tha Outlawz Waterflow NM
2 Indian Hill Jemez Pueblo NM
1 Poundmaker Poundmaker Saskatchewan
Northern Women's Back Up
Place Name City State
1 Battle Hill Cando Saskatchewan
Southern's Women's Back Up
Place Name City State
4 Cozad Pheonix AZ
Elder Women
Place Name City State
4 Nancy Tail Feathers WarmSprings OR
3 Priscilla Schrock Gallup NM
2 Joyce Big Soldier Perkins OR
1 Mary Cantsee White Mesa UT
Elder Men
Place Name City State
4 Lorren Sammaripa Schunz NV
3 Wilson Roberts Ada Ok
2 Cidney Keahna Tampa IA
1 Charles TailFeathers Warm Springs OR
Golden Age Women No.
Place Name City State
5 Dawn Madahbee Little Current Ont
4 Dianne Goodwill-Mckay Fort Qu'appelle SA
3 Joyce Hayes Fort Hall Id
2 Madelyn Goodwill Sioux Falls SD
1 Carmen Clairmont Lakewood Co
Golden Age Women So.
Place Name City State
5 Melanie Motah Lawton OK
4 Mabel Cozad Mtn View OK
3 Charlene Cozad Hominy OK
2 Sharon Brokeshoulder Gallup NM
1 Delaine Alley San Carlos AZ
Golden Age Women Fancy/Jingle
Place Name City State
5 Annamae Pushetonequa Montour IA
4 Brenda Davis Marlbrough Mass
3 Denise One Star Rosebud SD
2 Gracie Her Many Horses NewTown ND
1 Irene Oakes Whitecap SK
Golden Age Men No. Traditional
Place Name City State
5 Fred Murphy Window Rock AZ
4 Thomas Edison Winslow AZ
3 Gary Richards Allen SD
2 Greg Red Elk Tucson AZ
1 Timothy Eashappies SK
Golden Age Men So.
Place Name City State
5 Tommy Spottedbird Mescalero NM
4 Galen Springer Ponca City OK
3 Terry Tsotigh Edmond OK
2 Rick Yazzie Flagstaff AZ
1 Lewis Cozad Mtn. View OK
Golden Age Men Fancy/Grass
Place Name City State
5 Mike Onestar Two Strike SD
4 Rudy Bob NM
3 Darryl Bearstail Bismarck ND
2 Tommy Draper Kirtland NM
1 Jonathon Windy Boy MT
Tiny Tot Girls
Place Name City State
4 Kelly Dee Montezuma creek UT
3 Jaslynn Hill Tama IA
2 Kerri Martin Montezuma creek UT
1 Meah Bird Sioux Falls SD
Tiny Tot Boys
Place Name City State
4 Trenton Jim Window Rock AZ
3 Sin Te-ska Roberts ADA OK
2 Aydrian James Day Suttons Bay MI
1 Elijah Toya Gallup NM
Jr. Girls Fancy Shawl
Place Name City State
5 Tayli Yellowbird Maskwacis Alb
4 Kenna Faithful Froglake Alb
3 Micayla Silas Oneida WI
2 Neveah Jishie Lukachukai Az
1 Wakinyela (BabyGirl) Clairmont Lakewood CO
Jr. Girls Jingle Dress
Place Name City State
5 Dorian Blue Thunder Rosebud SD
4 Leilani Shenoah Benally Naschitti NM
3 Kaylie Nepoose Maskwaski Alb
2 Kaydence Benson Cando SK
1 Yanabah Whitehorse Standing Buffalo SK
Jr. Girls Traditional
Place Name City State
5 Kamylle Nez Draper UT
4 Jovena Scabbyrobe WhiteSwan WA
3 Shundiin Whitehorse Standing Buffalo SK
2 Sparrow LittleSky Morley Alb
1 Tessa Abbey ND
Jr. Boys Fancy Dance
Place Name City State
5 Dreamer White New Town ND
4 Jaron Wazzie Farmington NM
3 Dasan Scholfield Mayetta KS
2 Cash Draper Roseglen ND
1 Buster Cleveland Lyndon Station WI
Jr. Boys Grass Dance
Place Name City State
5 Manpiva Heminser Sisseton SD
4 Joseph Cannata JR. New Laguna NM
3 Wakiyan Cuny Yukon OK
2 Deo Top-Sky Rocky Boy MT
1 Peyton White Buffalo New Town ND
Jr. Boys Traditional
Place Name City State
5 Jace Young Morley AB
4 Hashkai Bird Spokane WA
3 Mison Clairmont Lakewood CO
2 Bryson Wallahee Whiteswan WA
1 Ronald Monoessy Jr. Lawton OK
Teen Girls Fancy Shawl
Place Name City State
5 Kenecia Totoosis N. Battleford SK
4 Malla Jacobs Seymour WI
3 Summer Dawn Olney Flagstaff AZ
2 Oke-tw'sha Roberts Ada OK
1 Tavian Lasley Wildomar CA
Teen Girls Jingle Dress
Place Name City State
5 Tia Wood Saddle Lake Alb
4 Kaigan Olson Winnepeg MB
3 Raena Whiteye Wildamor Ca
2 Aidyn Nevaquaya Somono SK
1 Kia McCloud Wa
Teen Girls No. Traditional
Place Name City State
5 Jordynn Paz Crow Agency MT
4 Elyza Robertson Mandaree ND
3 Wamblie Little Skly Morley Alb
2 Kaleigh Starblanket Lebrec SK
1 Taylor Clairmont St. Paul MN
Teen Girls So. Traditional
Place Name City State
5 Tatyannah Bull Duffield Alb
4 Audrey Borkeshoulder Gallup NM
3 Whitney Sage Ponca City OK
2 Catherine Howell Tucusen OK
1 Makayla Sage Lawton OK
Teen Boys Fancy Dance
Place Name City State
5 Nakeezaka Jack Ft. Hall ID
4 Delano Cleveland Lyndon Station WI
3 Tyler Thurman Shawnee OK
2 Jessup Yazzie Eagle Butte SD
1 Sonny Littlehead Lame Deer MT
Teen Boys Grass Dance
Place Name City State
5 Mison Mills Porcupine SD
4 James Egglestar Cherokee NC
3 Wambdi Clairmont Lakewood CO
2 Jai Knight Thundervalley SD
1 Therien Paskemin UT
Teen Boys No. Traditional
Place Name City State
5 TJ Sherman Twin Lakes
4 Brand White Eyes Thunder Valley SD
3 TJ Olney AZ
2 Jonah Jackson St. Michael ND
1 Ruben Littlehead JR. Lame Deer MT
Teen Boys So. Straight
Place Name City State
5 Ross Victors ABQ NM
4 Josef Perdiguerra Santa Fe NM
3 Matthew Sheka Jr. Window Rock AZ
2 Andrew Lowe Shiprock NM
1 Brycen Whiteshirt Lawrence KS
Women's Fancy Shawl
Place Name City State
5 Laryn Oakes WhiteCap SK
4 Joey Bird Sioux Falls SD
3 Verna Street Hollister NC
2 Tanski Clairmont Lakewood CO
1 Keya Clairmont Lakewood CO
Women's Jingle Dress
Place Name City State
5 Marcie Meguinis Avondale AZ
4 Anika Top Sky Rocky Boy MT
3 Acosia Red Elk Pendleton OR
2 Leah Omeasoo Maskwacis AB
1 Lacy Albert Sweetgrass SK
Women's Northern Cloth
Place Name City State
5 Amber Old Horn Billings MT
4 Leya Hale St. Paul MN
3 Gena Top Sky Rocky Boy MT
2 Arianna Green Crow Lake delton WI
1 Lauren Good Day Rapid City SD
Women's Southern Cloth
Place Name City State
5 Sandy Harris Stroud OK
4 Cree Hughes OK
3 Rosie Motah Lawton OK
2 Amanda Harris Jones OK
1 Tonya Moore Stillwater OK
Women's No. Buckskin
Place Name City State
5 Alva Fiddler Red Wing MN
4 Dee LeDoux Tha Rez
3 Tierra Labelle Morley AB
2 Summer Baldwin Fort Hall ID
1 Randi Bird Brookings SD
Women's So. Buckskin
Place Name City State
5 Hauli Sioux Gray OK
4 Tashena McCabe-Chitwood AZ
3 Charish Toehay Anadarko OK
2 Toni Tsatoke-ule OKC OK
1 Danita Goodwill Reserve KS
Men's Chicken Dance
Place Name City State
5 Marty Thurman Shawnee OK
4 Nelson Baker NewTown ND
3 Rod Atcheynum SK
2 Sheldon Scalplock Jr. Red Mesa AZ
1 Rooster Top Sky Rocky Boy MT
Men's No. Fancy
Place Name City State
5 Warshield White ND
4 Douglas Scholfield Mayetta KS
3 Jasten Bears Tail Cave Creek AZ
2 Canku One Star Rosebud SD
1 Darrell Hill Tama IA
Men's So. Fancy
Place Name City State
5 Quanah Henry Smithlake NM
4 Eric Bird Cherokee NC
3 Amos YazzieIII Bullhead AZ
2 Michael Roberts ADA oK
1 Isaiah Bob Montezuma Creek UT
Men's Grass Dance
Place Name City State
5 Lakota Clairmont Lakewood Co
4 Lee Jack Jr. Indian Wells AZ
3 A.J. Redman Fort Qu'Appelle SK
2 Randall Paskemin UT
1 Rusty Gillette Bismarck ND
Men's No. Traditional
Place Name City State
5 Lonny Street Hollister NC
4 Joe Syrette MI
3 Rueben Crowfeather Prior Lake MN
2 Eli Snow Morley AB
1 Chaske LaBlanc Morton MN
Men's So. Straight
Place Name City State
5 Kiowa Cozad Hominy OK
4 Michael C. KS
3 Shude Victors ABQ NM
2 Lewis Perkins Winslow AZ
1 Juaquin Hamilton Shawnee OK

Home » Native American Articles » Pow Wow » 2016 Gathering of Nations Contest Results


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Free Email Series: What to Expect at Your First Pow Wow

PowWows.com