fbpx

2014 PowWows.com People’s Choice Award Winners

Posted By Paul G February 11th, 2014 Last Updated on: February 16th, 2015

The People’s Choice Awards are a way for the visitors of PowWows.com to recognize and honor the outstanding events, dancers, and singers of 2013.

Below is the list of winners as voted by the readers of PowWows.com.
Best Contest
1st – Gathering of Nations
2nd – Denver March Pow Wow
3rd – San Manuel

Best MC

1st -Ruben
2nd -Wallace Coffey
3rd – Vince BeylBest Arena Director
1st -Randy Medicine Bear
2nd -Rusty Gillette
3rd -George Cricket Shields

Best Overall Male
1st -Julius Not Afraid
2nd -Rusty Gillette
3rd -Randall Paskamin

Best Overall Female
1st -Joyce Bird
2nd -Donita Goodwill
3rd -Alva Fiddler

Best Southern Drum
1st -Wildband of Comanche
2nd -Thunderhill
3rd -Cozad

Best Northern Drum
1st -Northern Cree
2nd -Young Spirit
3rd -The Boyz

Pow Wow with the Best Food
1st – Gathering of Nations
2nd -Crow Fair
3rd -Morongo

Best Vendor
1st -Little Crow Trading Post
2nd -Canyon Records
3rd -Nibble My Ears

Pow Wow with Best Vendors
1st -Gathering
2nd -Denver
3rd -Shakopee

Best Northern Cloth
1st -Delmarina One Feather
2nd -Tasha Goodwill
3rd -Vera Kingbird

Best Southern Cloth
1st -Dee Dee Goodeagle
2nd -Rebecca Nevaquaya
3rd -Amy No Ear

Best Fancy Shawl
1st -Joyce Bird
2nd -Tanski Clairmont
Beedoska Stonefish

Best Jingle Dancer
1st -Tonia Jo Hall
2nd -Rowena Roberts
3rd -Anika Topsky

Best Southern Buckskin
1st -Danita Goodwill
2nd -Toni Tsatoke-Mule
3rd -Alice Young Bear

Best Northern Buckskin
1st -Alva Fiddler
2nd -Tosha Goodwill
3rd -Vera Kingbird

Best Chicken
1st -Rooster Top Sky
2nd -Nelson Baker
3rd -Michael Gabbard

Best Grass
1st -Julius Not Afraid
2nd -Rusty Gillette
3rd -Terrence Goodwill

Best Fancy Dancer
1st -Wayne Silas Jr
2nd -Spike Draper
3rd -Isaiah Bob

Best Northern Traditional
1st -Terry Fiddler
2nd -Ardell Scalplock
3rd -Nathan Largo/Novi Smith

Best Straight Dancer
1st -AJ Leading Fox
2nd -Jacquin Hamilton
3rd -Terry Tsotigh

Best Tablulators
1st -C&T Tabulators
2nd -Carl and Debbie Whiteman
3rd -Melanie Matthews

Best Golden Age Male
1st -Jim Red Eagle
2nd -Terry Fiddler
3rd -Lewis Cozad

Best Golden Age Female
1st -Irene Oaks
2nd -Alta Swiftbird
3rd -Sharon Roberts

Best Sound
1st -Hoka Sound
2nd -Gathering of Nations
3rd -Comanche Fair

Best Youtube Channel
1st -Pow Wow Friends
2nd – LisaMoose
3rd -ToniaJoHall

people_awards_2013

Home » Native American Articles » Pow Wow » 2014 PowWows.com People's Choice Award Winners


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Christine Whiteeyes

Now this is the most stupidest thing I If I ever saw.. gawd our people r getting so lost in assimulating into the wasico ways..

Free Email Series: What to Expect at Your First Pow Wow

PowWows.com