fbpx

2014 Gathering of Nations Contest Results

Posted By Paul G April 27th, 2014 Last Updated on: April 28th, 2014

2014 Gathering of Nations
Contest Winners

Results Provided by GatheringofNations.com

NORTHERN DRUM CONTEST – WORLD CLASS
Place # Name Location
1st 8 Young Bear Mandaree, ND
2nd 17 Midnite Express St. Paul, MN
3rd 3 Young Spirit Frog Lake, Alberta
4th 11 Iron Boy Prior Lake, WI
5th 6Place Crazy Spirit Mt. Pleasant, MI

SOUTHERN DRUM CONTEST – SOUTHERN CHALLENGE
Place # Name Location
1st 2 Thunder Hill Weatherford, OK
2nd 9 Buc Wild Chinle, AZ
3rd 1 Wild Band of Comanches Fletcher, OK
4th 20 Thunder Crew Albuquerque, NM
5th 36 Young Bux Lawton, OK

NORTHERN WOMEN'S BACKUP SINGERS – WINNER TAKE ALL
Young Spirit – Frog Lake, Alberta

SOUTHERN WOMEN'S BACKUP SINGERS – WINNER TAKE ALL
Buc Wild – Chinle, AZ

Hand Drum Singing Contest
Place Name Location
1st Three's Company Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2nd Young Spirit Frog Lake, Alberta
3rd Charging Bear Regina, Saskatchewan

WOMEN’S ELDERS 70+
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 782 Pearl Sammaripa Shurz NV Colville Confederate Tribe
3 792 Joyce Miller Perkins OK Ioway & Otoe-Missouria
2 793 Velma Eisenberger Moore OK
1 785 Mary Jane Cantsae WhiteMesa UT Dine

MEN’S ELDER 70+
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 1984 Robert Wilson Ada OK Choctaw
3 1979 Lorren Sammaripa Schurz NV Northern Pauite
2 1986 Lawrence Brewer Phoenix AZ Lakota
1 2675 Oliver Gourd, Sr. St. Michael ND Spirit Lake, Dakota, ND

TINY TOTS GIRLS
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 255 Lennyn Paskemin West Valley UT Plains Cree
3 229 Kerri Martin UT Hopi, Dineh
2 365 Kee'ala Kanuho Tuba City AZ Warm Spring, Yakima, Navajo
1 223 Tosha McCloud Harrah WA Puallup, Dakota – Sioux

TINY TOT BOYS
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 392 Chaske Hill York PA Sicangu, Lakota
3 362 Sky Not Afraid Rocky Boy MT Chippewa Cree
2 351 HaskKai Bird Airway Hts WA Dine, Cherokee
1 386 Mylan Archuleta ABQ NM Northern Pueblos/Southern Ute

JUNIOR GIRL’S FANCY SHAWL
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 516 Wakinyela Clairmont Lakewood CO Rosebud/Lakota
4 520 Morning Star Roberts Ada OK Choctaw/Taos Pueblo
3 505 Malla Jacobs Seymour WI Oglala/Oneida
2 507 Alexa Oldman Harbor Springs MI Northern Arapaho
1 526 Lara Lasley Lake Elsinere CA Meskwaki/Ojibway

JUNIOR GIRL’S JINGLE DRESS
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 621 Breauna Nez Draper UT Navajo
4 620 Mika Joe Winslow AZ Dine
3 626 Kaylie Nepoose Maskwacis AB Cree
2 633 Teiyanna Becenti Farmington NM Dine
1 623 Yanabah Whitehorse Fort Quappel SK Navajo/Dakota

JUNIOR GIRL’S NORTHERN / SOUTHERN TRADITIONAL
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 703 Jazelyn Tootoosis Kehewin AB Cree
4 705 Sparrow Little Sky AB Lakota
3 712 Victory Randall Sacremento CA Navajo/Sioux
2 2096 Jovena Scabby Robe WhiteSwan WA Yakama
1 716 Mali Youngman Lawton OK Comanche/Arapaho/Choctaw

JUNIOR BOY’S FANCY DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1906 Odalis Uentillie Kirtland NM Navajo
4 1921 Nicolas Littleman Chinle AZ Navajo
3 1926 Tyler Thurman Shawnee OK Dine/Sac & Fox/Comanche
2 1922 Jarron Godwa Frog Lake AB Cree
1 1911 Jaron Yazzie Farmington NM Navajo/Apache

JUNIOR BOY’S GRASS DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2019 Rusty McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup
4 2012 Chaske Jacobs Seymour WI Oglala/Oneida
3 2035 Wakinyan Fiddler Ok. City OK
2 2036 Travontae Becenti Farmington NM Dine
1 2005 Jai Knight Thunder Valley SD Lakota

JUNIOR BOY’S TRADITIONAL
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2103 Jirayr Zorthian Enoch Canada Enoch
4 2007 Lincoln Kingbird Wahpeton ND Redlake Band of Chippewa
3 2102 Darrien Archuleta ABQ NM Northern Pueblos/Southern Ute
2 2083 T.J. Good Nature Fort Yates ND Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
1 2078 Ruben Littlehead JR. Lame Deer MT Northern Cheyenne/Navajo

TEEN GIRL’S FANCY SHAWL
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 932 Tayrien Laskey CA Meskwaki, Ojibway
4 924 Shelby Snyder Salt Lake City UT Dine, Ute
3 915 Jayda Gadwa Kehewin AB Plains Cree
2 922 Oke-Twisha Roberts Atwood OK Choctaw, Nakoda
1 917 Laryn Oakes Saskatoon SK Plains Cree

TEEN GIRLS JINGLE DRESS
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1004 Rebbaca Nevaquaya Apache OK Lakota, Commanche
4 1022 Mikayla Seto Vancover BC Cree
3 1007 Sadie Red Eagle Tahlequah OK Assinboine-Sioux, Otoe
2 1035 Raena Lasley Lake Elsinore CA Meskwaki, Ojibway
1 1063 Shaydee Pretends Eagle Bismark ND Spirt Lake Sioux

TEEN GIRL’S TRADITIONAL (NORTHERN)
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1109 Lydia Skahan Lapwai ID Umatilla
4 1113 Kansas Mark Morley AB Nakoda
3 1119 Celena Powaukee Ft. Duschene UT Nezpearce Ute
2 1102 Aerius Benton WI Dakota, Ojibwe
1 735 Arianna Green Crow Lake Delton WI Ho-Chunk

TEEN GIRL’S TRADITIONAL (SOUTHERN)
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 3007 Audrey Brokeshoulder Gallup NM
4 1150 Tatyannah Bull Duffield AB Paul First Nation Stone/Cree
3 1160 Askiw Roan AB Cree
2 1170 Jasa Lightfoot Apache OK Kiowa, Apache, Pawnee
1 1162 Jayla Iron Fort Collins CO Pawnee, Crow, Ojaloa, So. Cheyenne

TEEN BOY’S FANCY DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2775 Cheyenne Pocowatemi OK Cheyenne, Comanche
4 2763 Albert King Oneida KS Oneida, Ho-Chunk, Menominee
3 2773 Terrance Cleveland Lyndon Station WI Ho-Chunk Nation
2 2759 Jarid Yazzie Farmington NM Navajo, Apache
1 2751 Sonny Littlehead Lame Deer MT Northern Cheyenne, Navajo

TEEN BOY’S GRASS DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2828 Mison Mills Porcupine SD Oglala, Lakota
4 2851 Chad Browneagle WA Spokane, Kalispel
3 2868 Omashkoonce Santos-McCauley St. Paul MN Omaha, Ojibway
2 2860 Therien Paskemin UT Plains Cree
1 2845 “Slik” Nez Bloomfield NM Navajo

TEEN BOY’S TRADITIONAL (NORTHERN)
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2946 Tristin Lasley IA Meskwaki-Comanche
4 2925 Reuben Crow Feather Jr. Prior Lake MN Standing Rock Sioux
3 2934 Lakota Littlesky Morley AB Oglala, Lakota
2 2928 Talon White-eye Sarnia Ontario Ojibwe, Potawatomi, Lenape
1 2939 Red Bear McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup, Dakota

TEEN BOY’S SOUTHERN STRAIGHT
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 3005 Daniel Cloud Thomas OK Cheyenne, Seminole, Sioux
4 2998 Ross Victors ABQ NM Dine, Ponca
3 2996 Andrew Iowe Shiprock NM Hopi, Navajo, Creek, Ute
2 3002 Darian Adakai Flagstaff AZ Navajo
1 2997 Joseph Perdiguerra Oakland CA Kiowa

WOMEN’S NORTHERN GOLDEN AGE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 808 Hilda Paskimin Onion Lake SK Cree
4 789 Dorothy Myo Grasswood SK Anisnaabe
3 825 Virgie Tsosie Phoenix AZ Dine
2 828 Madelynn Goodwill Sioux Falls SD Lakota
1 820 Carmen Clairmont Lakewood CO Rosebud Lakota

WOMEN’S SOUTHERN GOLDEN AGE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 890 Amber Romahcheet OKC OK Seminole
4 883 JoNeda Sage Lawton OK Comanche
3 891 Charlene Cozad Hominy OK Osage, Potawtomie
2 887 Sharon Brokeshoulder Gallup NM Dine & Southern Ute
1 876 Franda Flyingman ABQ NM Kiowa

GOLDEN AGE WOMEN'S FANCY/JINGLE DRESS
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 154 Lillian Gadwa Edmonton AB Cree
4 821 Margie Dee Montezuma Creek UT Hopi, Dineh
3 161 Ladybird Jack White Cone AZ Dine
2 151 Annamae Pushetonequa Mountour IA
1 153 Irene Oakes SK Plains Cree

WOMEN’S NORTHERN CLOTH
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1531 Lauren Good Day Giago Rapid City SD Arikara, Hidatsa
4 1559 Jasmine Fiddler Red Wing Minn Cheyenne River, Lakota
3 1554 Gena Top Sky Rocky Boy MT Ho-Chunk, Menominee
2 1590 Randi Bird Sioux Falls SD Manda, Arikira, Hidatsa
1 1571 Leya Hale St. Paul MN Dakota, Dine

WOMEN’S SOUTHERN CLOTH
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1661 Elizabeth Nevaquaya Apache OK Comanche, Sac -n- Fox
4 1695 Angela Butler Houston TX Sac & Fox, Caddo
3 1719 Sophia Lynn Thurman Shawnee OK Dine
2 1707 Amanda Harris Jones Ok Sac & Fox, Comanche
1 1704 Rosie Motah Lawton OK Comanche, Ponca, S. Cheyenne

WOMEN’S NORTHERN TRADITIONAL BUCKSKIN
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1773 Jacinta Tsosie Phoenix AZ Dine
4 1776 Tara Whitehorse SK Dakota
3 1797 Dee Ladoux SK
2 1760 Emery-Rose Assiniboine Edwin MB Dakota, Sioux
1 2542 Tosha Spotted Tail Sioux Falls SD Dakota, Lakota

WOMEN’S SOUTHERN TRADITIONAL BUCKSKIN
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1853 Cheyenne Brady Fargo ND Sac & Fox, Cheyenne
4 1867 Charish Toehay Anadarko OK Kiowa, Osage
3 1852 Wakeah Jhane Santa Fe NM Comanche, Kiowa, Blackfeet
2 1860 Toni Tsatoke-Mule Norman OK Kiowa
1 1850 Danita Goodwill Reserve KS Osage

WOMEN’S FANCY SHAWL
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1447 Nahmi Lasky IA Comanche-Dakota
4 1456 Amber Cleveland Eau Claire WI Ho-Chunk, Nakota
3 1420 Tanksi Clairmont Lakewood CO Rosebud, Lakota
2 1431 Urseloria Kanuho Tuba City AZ Dine
1 1475 Jocy Bird Sioux Falls SD Mandan, Hidatsa, Arikara, Dakota

WOMEN’S JINGLE DRESS
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1328 Tonia Hall Ft.Yates ND Lakota, Hidatsa
4 1323 Marcie Meguinis Calgary AB Sarcee Blackfoot Cree
3 1301 Lacy Albert Sweet Grass SK Cree
2 1256 Anika TopSky Rocky Boy MT Chippewa, Cree, Pueblo
1 1252 Acosia Red Elk Pendleton OR Umatilla

MEN’S NORTHERN GOLDEN AGE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 3043 Bob Red Elk Mesa AZ Assiniboine, Sioux
4 3029 Gary Richards Allen SD Oglala Lakota
3 3027 Edwin (Sooney) Little Plane Browning MT Blackfeet
2 3028 Mark Roanhorse Phoenix AZ Dine
1 3046 Richard Donaghey ABQ NM Caddo

MEN’S SOUTHERN GOLDEN AGE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 3076 Dexter Becente Kirtland NM Dine
4 3084 Ben Henry South Lake Dine, Zia
3 3086 Jerry Frank Ft. Wingate NM Dine (Navajo)
2 3078 Lewis Cozad Mtn. View OK Kiowa
1 3077 Terry Tsotigh Edmond OK Kiowa

MEN'S FANCY/GRASS GOLDEN AGE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 103 Crazyhorse (Roy) Bison Stoughton SK Sioux, Cheyenne
4 104 Allenroy Pay-Kwin Dulce NM Jicarilla Apache & Zuni
3 101 Stan Greene Chilliwack B.C. Nes Perce, Salish
2 100 Tommy Draper Kirtland NM Dine
1 102 Wayne Pushetonequa Montour IA Meskwaki

MEN’S SOUTHERN STRAIGHT
Place # Name City State Tribe
3 2680 Michael Grant Jr. Bloomfield NM Omaha
5 2692 Kelly Grant PineHill NM Omaha
4 2708 Lewis Perkins Chandler AZ Comanche, Wichita, Choctaw
2 2697 Matthew Sheka Sr. Ft. Defiance AZ HO-Chunk
1 2691 Juaquin Hamilton Shawnee OK Sac & Fox, Cheyenne

MEN’S NORTHERN TRADITIONAL
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2497 Bud Grant Farmington NM Omaha Nation
4 2512 Dwight Little John Letellier MB Dakota Ojibway Cree
3 2567 Cahske LaBlanc Morton MN Dakota
2 2577 Gabriel Cleveland WA Ho-Chunk
1 2508 Wendall Powless WI Dakota, Ojibwe

MEN’S GRASS DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2156 Clifton Goodwill Hiawatha KS Cree, Lakota, Dakota
4 2234 Trae Little Sky Sioux Falls SD Lakota, Nakoda
3 2199 Buck Spotted Tail Sioux Falls SD Sicongu Lakota
2 2240 Julius Not Afraid Allen SD Crow, Wild Oglala, Lakota
1 2213 Randall Paskemin West Valley City UT Plains, Cree

MEN’S NORTHERN FANCY DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2398 Douglas Sholfield KS Wintu
4 2381 Kenny Pratt MB Dakota/Lakota
3 2387 Spike Draper Kirtland NM Navajo
2 2378 Wayne Silas Jr. WI Menominee, Oneida
1 2382 Darell Hill IA Oneida

MEN’S SOUTHERN FANCY DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2450 Bruce Neconie OK Kiowa
4 2438 Dwight WhiteBuffalo OK Cheyenne
3 2443 Eric Bird NC Cherokee
2 2431 Ty “Da Bomb” Johnson AZ Dine
1 2442 Isaiah Bob UT Navajo

MEN’S CHICKEN DANCE
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2339 T.J. Warren SK Dine
4 2313 Brian Waskawitch SK Cree
3 2324 Troy Becenti Farmington NM Dine
2 2195 Nelson Baker New Town ND 3 Affiliated Tribes
1 2314 Rooster Top Sky Rocky Boy MT Chippewa Cree


Home » Native American Articles » Native American Culture » 2014 Gathering of Nations Contest Results


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
jesus h

i couldn’t find the results for the smoke dance any help is appreciated thank you

TammyLee Strain

I feel at home and at peace when I see an hear the drum. Mother Earth is way awsome. May all of brothers an sister have a awsome journey on Mother Earth.

Free Email Series: What to Expect at Your First Pow Wow

PowWows.com