fbpx

2013 Hunting Moon Pow Wow Contest Results

Posted By Paul G October 20th, 2013 Last Updated on: October 22nd, 2013

CATEGORY Place Full Name Tribal Affiliation State/Country
Jr Girls Traditional 1st Neleivah GreyEyes Spirit Lake Dakota Grand Forks, ND
2nd Nichole Nordwall Shoshone/Chippewa/Navajo Stillwater, OK
3rd Aaliyah Begay Navajo Chicago, IL
4th Aryana Robinson Saginaw Chippewa Lansing, MI
5th Ruby Smith White Earth Ojibwe Lakeville, MN
Jr Girls Jingle 1st Maicy King Oneida Oneida, WI
2nd Coral Benton Lakota/Ojibwe Heyward, WI
3rd Acadia Solomon Ojibway, Sagamok First Nation Massey, Ontario
4th Aubree Wewsman Shawnee/Red Lake Ojibwe Sperry, OK
5th Lyra Smith White Earth Ojibwe Lakeville, MN
Jr Girls Fancy 1st MorningStar Roberts Taos Pueblo/Choctaw Ada, OK
2nd Malia Jacobs Oneida/Oglala Oneida, WI
3rd Micayla Silas Menominee/Assiniboine Oneida, WI
4th Emaree Iron Hawk Lakota Eagle Butte, SD
5th Wakinyela Clairmont Lakota/Meskwaki Lakewood, CO
Jr Boys Fancy 1st CASH DRAPER NAVAJO/SIOUXI KIRTLAND, NM
2nd ADLAI CLEVELAND HO-CHUNK EAU CLAIRE, WI
3rd JAYMISON HILL ONEIDA TAMA, IA
4th WAKINYAN DAY FORT BOISE OJIBWE PRIOR LAKE, MN
5th TIMOTHY GABBARD DAKOTA MOORHEAD, MN
Jr Boys Grass 1st MUH-JUHTHEEN ROBERTS CHOCTAW/NAKODA ATWOOD, OK
2nd LENNOX LASLEY HO-CHUNK/OMAHA WIS DELLS, WI
3rd DEO TOP SKY CHIPPEWA/CREEE ROCKY BOY, MT
4th CHASKE JACOBS ONEIDA/OGLALA ONEIDA, WI
5th TYRIN LASLEY MESKWAKI/COMANCHE TAMA, IA
Jr Boys Traditional 1st BRYSON FUNMAKER HO-CHUNK/KICKAPOO/MESKWAKI WIS DELLS, WI
2nd MOAKWAM SHAWANDA ODAWA/CREE SAULT STE MARIE, ONT, CAN
3rd HAYDEN SHEARS-RECOLLET ODAWA/OJIBWAT WIKWEMI KONG, CANADA
4th LITTLE BIRD BENTON DAKOTA/OJIBWE LCO, WI
5th LINCOLN KINGBIRD RED LAKE CHIPPEWA WAHPETON, ND
Teen Girls Fancy 1st Brennah Wahweotton Prairie Band Potawatomi Mayetta, KS
2nd Oke-tw'sha Roberts Choctaw/Nakoda Atwood, OK
3rd Beedoskah Stonefish Odawa Peshawbestown, MI
4th Shania Sanapaw Menominee Keshena, WI
5th Roxanne Pushetonequa Meskwaki Tama, IA
Teen Girls Jingle 1st Waskwane Stonefish Odawa/Chippewa/Delaware/Potawatomi Peshawbestown, MI
2nd Savannah Phillips Navajo South Hampton, NY
3rd Tiana Shocko GTB Lansing, MI
4th Shaydee Pretends Eagle Spirit Lake Bismarck, ND
5th Shyanna Leonard Ho-Chunk/Potawatomi Wis. Dells, WI
Teen Girls Traditional 1st Taylor Clairmont Lakota/Ho-Chunk St. Paul, MN
2nd Aerius Benton Dakota/Ojibwe Hayward, WI
3rd Catherine Howell Comanche/Citizens Band Potawatomi Tecumseh, OK
4th Paan Pai Roberts Choctaw/Taoe Pueblo Ada, OK
5th Delicia Payer Winnebago Winnebago, NE
Teen Boys Traditional 1st Talon White-Eye Ojibwe/Ienape/Potawatomi Sarnia, ONT,CAN
2nd Atsa Zah Navajo/Narragansett Wyoming, Rhode Island
3rd Floyd King Oneida Oneida, WI
4th Triston Lasley Meskwaki/Comanche Tama, IA
5th Noodin Shawanda Odawa/Cree Sault Ste Marie, CAN
Teen Boys Grass 1st Miishen Shawanda Odawa/Cree Sault Ste Marie, ONT, CAN
2nd Jenmee Bondy Ojibway Manitaaning, ONT, CAN
3rd Jaycob Johnson Oneida Oneida, WI
4th Sedrick Hindsley Ho-Chunk/Ojibway Wis. Dells, WI
5th Charles Lasley Jr Ojibwa/Oneida/Ho-Chunk Keshena, WI
Teen Boys Fancy 1st Courage Cleveland Ho-Chunk Baraboo, WI
2nd Sonny Means Lakota Eagle Butte, SD
3rd Quinton Cleveland Ho-Chunk Eau Claire, WI
4th Tego Warrington Menominee Keshena, WI
5th Dayton Sanapaw Oneida Oneida, WI
Adult Women Traditional* 1st Jancita Warrington Menominee/Potawatomi/HoChunk Mayetta, KS
2nd Kristol Abel Ojibway Sault St. Marie, Ontario
3rd Delmarina One Feather Oglala Lakota Oglala, SD
4th Charish Toehay Kiowa/Osage Anadarko, OK
5th Rochelle Mann HoChunk Wis. Dells, WI
Adult Women Jingle* 1st Grace Pushetonequa Meskwaki/Lakota Tama, IA
2nd Cassie Lasley HoChunk Wis. Dells, WI
3rd Tonia Jo Hill Lakota/Hidatsa Fort Yates, ND
4th Allison Powless Ojibwe Odanch, WI
5th Stephanie Nordwall Maidu/Pitt River Stillwater, OK
Adult Women Fancy* 1st Tanski Clairmont Sicangu Lakota Lakewood, CO
2nd Rose Track Pima Oneida, WI
3rd Jocy Bird Mandan Brookings, SD
4th Nahmi Lasley Comanche/Dakota Tama, IA
5th Tiffany Phelps Weston Sisseton/Wahpeton Rapid City, SD
Adult Men Traditional 1st Wendall Powless Dakota/Ojibwe Odanah, WI
2nd Dana Warrington Menominee Keshena, WI
3rd John Richard Oglala Allen, SD
4th Joe Syrette Ojibwe Mt. Pleasant, MI
5th Steve Charging Eagle Lakota Rapid City, SD
Adult Men Grass 1st Julius Not Afraid Crow/Lakota Allen, SD
2nd Wanbli Charging Eagle Lakota/Ojibway Green Bay, WI
3rd Adam Nordwall Shoshone/Chippewa/Navajo Stillwater, OK
4th Bryson Rabbitt Nakoda/Cree Calgary, Alberta, CAN
5th Rooster Top Sky Chippewa/Cree Rocky Boy, MT
Adult Men Fancy 1st Darrell Hill Oneida/Menominee Milwaukee, WI
2nd Marquel Crawford Dakota/Ojibwe Cass Lake, MN
3rd Nigel Skyler Oneida/Odawa Detroit, MI
4th Tyler Lasley Meskwaki Tama, IA
5th Kyle Funmaker Ho-Chunk Wis. Dells, WI
Sr Women Traditional* 1st Danita Goodwill Osage Fairfax, OK
2nd Angelina Hindsley Wis. Dells, WI
3rd Dyanni Hamilton Navajo Shawnee, OK
4th Sayokla Williams Oneida DePere, WI
5th Melanie Tone Pah Hote Oneida Quaker Hill, CT
Sr Women Jingle* 1st Winona Kingbird Dakota/Comanche Rosebud, SD
2nd Rebecca Roberts Taos Pueblo Atwood, OK
3rd Dianne Desrosiers Brown Valley, MN
4th Rowena Roberts Nakoda Ada, OK
5th Gladys Two Eagle Lakota Wahpeton, ND
Sr Women Fancy* 1st Crystal Cleveland Eau Claire, WI
2nd Kellie LeBeau-Janis Lakota Eagle Butte, SD
3rd Mariette Sutherland Ojibway Birch Island, Ontario
4th Gena Top Sky HoChunk/Menominee Rocky Boy, MT
5th Delores Gabbard Dakota Moorhead, MT
Sr Men Traditional 1st Reuben Crow Feather Hunkpapa Lakota Prior Lake, MN
2nd Chaske Lablanc Dakota Morton, MN
3rd Tony Wahweotten Prairie Band Potawatomi mayetta, KS
4th Juaquin Hamilton Sac&Fox, Cheyenne, Otoe Missouria Shawnee, OK
5th Jason Kingbird Red Lake Ojibwa Wahpeton, ND
Sr Men Grass 1st Clifton Goodwill Cree/lakota/dakota/ojibwe Hiawatha, KS
2nd Ronnie Preston San Carlos Apache Milwaukee, WI
3rd Gabe Desrosiers Browns Valley, MN
4th Michael Davis Lakota Brooklyn Park, MN
5th Chris Whitewolf Carnegie, OK
Sr Men Fancy 1st Spike Draper Navajo Kirtland, NM
2nd Wayne Silas, JR Menominee/Oneida Oneida, WI
3rd Michael Roberts Choctaw/Chickasaw Ada, OK
4th Jason Whitehouse Shoshone/Paiute Madison HTS, MI
5th Eric Hawpetoss Menominee Keshena, WI
Golden Age Women 1st Madelynn Goodwill Lakota Sioux Falls, SD
2nd Annamae Pushetonequa Lakota-Rosebud Tama, IA
3rd Carmen Clairmont Sicangu Lakota Lakewood, CO
4th Becky Miller Prairie Band Potawatomi/HoChunk Keshena, WI
5th Patricia Eagleman HoChunk Baraboo, WI
Golden Age Men 1st Wayne pushetoncqua Meskwaki Montour, IA
2nd James E. Red eagle Jr Nakoda/Dakota Bear Butte, SD
3rd Charles Hindsley Ho-Chunk Wis Dells, WI
4th Terry Fidler Cheyenne River Lakota Red wing, MN
5th Edmond Nevaquaya Comanche Suttonsbay, MI
Men's Woodlands Special 1st Shane Mitchell LDF, WI
2nd Dana Warrington Menominee Keshena, WI
3rd Eric Hawpetoss menominee Keshena, WI
4th Adam Nordwall Shoshone/Chippewa/Navajo Stillwater, OK
Women's “Old Time” Scrub Special 1st Arianna Green Crow HoChunk Lake Delton, WI
2nd Jancita Warrington Menominee/Potawatomi/HoChunk Mayetta, KS
3rd Becky Miller Prairie Band Potawatomi/HoChunk Keshena, WI
4th Wahsay Pyawasit Menominee/Ojibway Sault St. Marie, Ontario

Drum Contest

  1. Crazy Spirit

Youth Drum Contest

  1. Hay Creek
  2. Young Chiefs
  3. Dancing Young Buffalo
  4. Snw Drift Mountain

 




Home » Native American Articles » Pow Wow » 2013 Hunting Moon Pow Wow Contest Results


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
3 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

My family members all the time say that I am killing my time
here at net, except I know I am getting knowledge everyday by reading such good
posts.

Keely

4th place Jr. Girls Jingle is Aubree Wensman, not Wewsman, she is my family, and we are very proud of her, there was many awesome dancers in each category.

Free Email Series: What to Expect at Your First Pow Wow

PowWows.com