fbpx

2012 Gathering of Nations Contest Results

Posted By Paul G April 27th, 2012 Last Updated on: April 29th, 2012

Northern Drum Contest Winners
Place # Drum Name/Location
1st 8 Young Bear / Mandaree, ND
2nd 28 Iron Boy / Prior Lake, MN
3rd 2 Young Spirit / Frog Lake, Alberta
4th 26 Tha Tribe / Oneida, WI
5th 30 Rocky Boy Agency / Rocky Boy, MT

Southern Drum Contest Winners
Place # Drum Name/Location
1st 4 White Tail / Macy, NE
2nd 20 Southern Style / Red Mesa, UT
3rd 19 Buc Wild / Chinle, AZ
4th 27 Thunder Hill / Weatherford, OK
5th 39 Whitetail Boyz / Macy, NE

NORTHERN WOMEN'S BACKUP SINGERS – WINNER TAKE ALL
1st: Tha Tribe – Oneida, WI



SOUTHERN WOMEN'S BACKUP SINGERS – WINNER TAKE ALL
1st: Thunder Hill – Weatherford, OK

Hand Drum Singing Contest
1st: North Bear
2nd: Cree Style
3rd: Young Spirit

Teen Girls Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 907 Skyleesha Blackkettle Calgary AB Siksika (Blackfoot)
4th 936 Symone Paskemin West Valley UT Plains Cree
3rd 932 Jayda Gadwa Kehewin AB Cree
2nd 916 Laryn Oakes Saskaton SK Plains Cree
1st 911 Keya Clairmont Lakewood CO Sicangu Lakota/Taos Pueblo/ Ojibwe

Teen Girls Jingle
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1025 Ryanne White Whitefish Bay Ont Ojibway/Lakota
4th 1026 Hokiawin McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup/Dakota
3rd 1022 Mallory Oakes Saskatoon SK Plains Cree/Meskwaki/Navajo
2nd 1006 Charlie Cuny Pine Ridge SD Oglala Lakota
1st 1024 Derian Itazipe Yuzicappi Fort Qu'Appelle SK Dakota/Lakota

Teen Girls No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1117 Toni Ellen Olson Cree
4th 1104 Torry Eagle Speaker Cardston AB Blood
3rd 1107 Khadijah Meeches Long Plain Ojibwe
2nd 1111 Lyndee McClellan Norman OK Sac & Fox/Northern Ute
1st 1123 Arianna GreenCrow Lake Delton WI HO-Chunk

Teen Girls So. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1164 Tierra Draper Kirtland NM Dine
4th 1171 Brettnee Beartrack Apache OK Kiowa/Cheyenne
3rd 1166 Tashena Chitwood Leupp AZ Dine
2nd 1151 Wakeah Jhane Santa Fe NM Comanche/Blackfeet
1st 1162 Marissa Tsatoke Poundmaker SK Cree/Kiowa/Comanche

Teen Boys Fancy
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2763 Cheyenne Pocuwatchit Lawton OK Cheyenne/Navajo
4th 2751 Lance Yazzie Chinle AZ Navajo
3rd 2758 Sonny Littlehead Lawrence KS No. Cheyenne/Dine
2nd 2761 Ty DaBomb Johnson Chinle AZ Dine
1st 2754 Billy Pewo Anadarko OK Comanche/Pawnee/Ponca



Teen Boys Grass
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2839 Mason Kingbird Red Lake MN Ojibway
4th 2847 Freddy Diaz-Gipp Lawrence KS Apache-Comanche
3rd 2866 Kenneth Godwa-Stone Kehewin AB Cree
2nd 2869 Therien Paskemin West Valley UT Plains Cree
1st 2841 Misun Mills Thunder Valley SD Ogalala/Lakota/Sioux Tribe

Teen Boys No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2959 Donovan Chee-Chief Shiprock NM Navajo
4th 2952 Hahots Shebala ClearCreek ID Nez Perce/Navajo/Oglala Lakata
3rd 2930 Nathaniel Deegan Standing Buffalo SK Dakota Sioux
2nd 2939 Red Bear McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup/Dakota
1st 2932 Dwight Littlejohn Winnipeg Dakota/Ojibway/Cree

Teen Boys So. Straight
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2996 Michael Cayou Grant Bloomfield NM Omaha
4th 2999 Jeffrey Lightfoot Apache OK Pawnee/Kiowa/Apache
3rd 3000 Adam Lujan Taos NM Taos Pueblo
2nd 2998 Darian Adakai Flagstaff AZ Navajo
1st 2997 Matthew Sheka, JR. Ft. Defiance AZ Ho-Chunk

Women's Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1423 Irene Oakes Saskatoon SK Plains Cree
4th 1447 Urseloria Kanuho Tuba City AZ Dine Nation
3rd 1421 Bobbi Lynn Frederick Belcourt ND Hopi/Dakota/Ojibwe
2nd 1402 Tanski Clairmont Minneapolis MN Lakota/Dakota
1st 1459 Amber Cleveland Bismarck ND Ho-Chunk/Nakoda

Women's Jingle Dress
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1267 Lacy Albert Sweetgrass SK Cree
4th 1260 Farica Prince Sioux Valley Dakota
3rd 1221 Grace Pushetonequa Montour IA Meskwaki
2nd 1262 Amanda Ironstar Anadarko OK Nakota/Lakota
1st 1313 Nitanis “Kit” Largo San Diego CA Ojibwe

Women's No. Cloth
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1570 Gena Top Sky Rocky Boy MT Ho-Chunk/Menominee
4th 1540 Mary-Lou Olson Winnipeg MB Ojibway
3rd 1552 Angelina Hindsley Reedsburg WI Ho-Chunk Nation
2nd 1524 Orrie Little Sky Morley AB
1st 1553 Cheyenne Fiddler Red Wing MN Lakota

Women's So. Cloth
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1693 Cree Cree Hughes OKC OK Otoe/Seminole
4th 1699 Angela Butler Houston TX Sac & Fox/Caddo
3rd 1674 Sandy Harris OK Ponca/ Sac & Fox
2nd 1692 Rosie Motah Lawton OK Ponca/Cheyenne/Comanche
1st 1673 Elizabeth Nevaquaya Apache OK Comanche/Sac & Fox

Women's No. Buckskin
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1779 Thea McCloud Harrah WA Dakota
4th 1792 Terra Trujillo Denver CO Taos/Meskwaki
3rd 1786 Alva Fiddler Apache OK Lakota
2nd 1755 Kayla McArthur Carlyle SK Nakota
1st 1773 Amber Buffalo Sitakopee MN Samson Cree Nation

Women's So. Buckskin
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 1863 Delaine Alley White Oak OK Otoe/Shawnee
4th 1859 Joy Flores Cache OK Kiowa
3rd 1857 Michelle Flyingman Albuquerque NM Kiowa/Southern Cheyenne
2nd 1867 Charish Toehay Anadarko OK Kiowa/Osage
1st 1865 Danita Goodwill Fairfax OK Osage/Sac & Fox

Men's Chicken
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2314 Isiah Stewart Lawrence KS Oglala Lakota
4th 2311 Garrett Henry Ojibway
3rd 2329 Jamon Paskemin West Valley UT Plains Cree
2nd 2306 Dustin Whitford Box Elder MT Chippewa Cree
1st 2340 Rooster Top Sky Rocky Boy MT Chippewa Cree

Men's No. Fancy
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2383 Lazarus Roan Pigeon Lakes AB Cree
4th 2387 Gary Olney Whiteswan WA Yakama
3rd 2382 Amos Yazzie IV Chandler AZ Navajo
2nd 2376 Wayne Silas, Jr. Oneida WI Oneida/Menominee
1st 2378 Darrell Hill Milwaukee WI Oneida

Men's So. Fancy
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2437 Quanah Henry Smithlake NM Dine
4th 2433 Eric Bird Tahlequan OK Eastern Band Cherokee
3rd 2438 Isaiah Bob Montezuma Creek UT Navajo
2nd 2436 Spike Draper Kirtland NM Navajo
1st 2435 Michael Roberts ADA OK Choctaw/Chickasaw

Men's Grass
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2180 Buck Spotted Tail Rapid City SD Sicangu Lacota
4th 2171 Bryson Rabbitt Lone Child Calgary AB Cree/Nakota/Dakota Sioux
3rd 2175 Trae Little Sky Morley AB Lakota/Nakoda
2nd 2158 Rusty Gillette Falls Church VA Arikara/Hidatsa
1st 2212 Randall Paskemin West Valley UT Plains Cree

Men's No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2531 Keith Tacan Sioux Valley Dakota
4th 2540 Reuben Crowfeather Prior Lake MN Standing Rock Sioux
3rd 2499 Wendall Powless Odanah WI Dakota/Ojibwe
2nd 2490 Novi Smith-Runs Above ThunderValley SD Shinnecock/Northern Cheyenne/Oglala Lakota
1st 2504 Nathan Chasing Horse CA Lakota Sioux

Men's So. Straight
Place # Name City State Tribe
5th 2679 Kelvin Grant Onawa IA Omaha
4th 2689 Shade Victors Window Rock AZ Ponca
3rd 2687 Buck Wallahee Toppenish WA Yakama Nation
2nd 2692 Lewis Perkins Chandler AZ Comanche/Wichita/Choctaw
1st 2685 Juaquin Hamilton Shawnee OK Sac & Fox/Cheyenne

Elder Woman
Place Name City State Tribe
4th Pearl Sammaripa Schurz NE Colville Confederated Tribe Colville, Walla Walla
3rd Mary Jane Cantsee White Mesa UT Navajo
2nd Priscilla Schrock Gallup NM Kewa
1st Madonna Thunder Hawk Wagner SD Lakota

Elder Men
Place Name City State Tribe
4th Frank Turley Santa Fe NM Ponca
3rd Lorren Sammaripa Schurz NE Northern Paiute
2nd Bert Waters No.Dartmouth MA Wampanoag
1st Wilson Roberts ADA OK Choctaw

Tiny Tot Girls
Place Name City State Tribe
4th Omiyosiw Warren Saskatoon SK Dine/Cree
3rd Kerri Martin Montezuma Creek UT Hopi/Dine
2nd Lalaina Juanita-Jean Becenti Windowrock AZ Navajo/Apache
1st Mimike Dolezal Winnebago NE Winnebago/Yankton Sioux

Tiny Tot Boys
Place Name City State Tribe
4th Sky Not Afraid Rocky Boy MT Crow/Lakota/Chippewa Cree
3rd Chaske Pacheco Bernalillio NM Dakota Sioux
2nd Odalis Uentille Tempe AZ Navajo
1st Wesley Dean Cozad Albuquerque NM Kiowa

Jr. Girls Fancy
Place Name City State Tribe
5th Demeatrice Miller Ft. Defiance AZ Omaha/Ho-Chunk
4th Mariah Leavitt Toppenish WA Yakama/Puyallip
3rd Eahtosh Bird Brookings SD Mahdan/Kidatsa/ Arikana/Lakota
2nd Cheyenne Manheimer Farmington NM Navajo
1st Jaydean Randall Lakeside CA Sioux/Navajo

Jr. Girls Jingle
Place Name City State Tribe
5th Kenna Faithful Froglake AB Plains Cree
4th Nique Long Rapid City SD Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
3rd Shoshawnna Jack Whitecone AZ Dine
2nd Aailiyah Two Youngmen Morley AB Nakota Sioux
1st Leilani Shenoah Benally Naschitti NM Dine

Jr. Girls Traditional
Place Name City State Tribe
5th Wheylaya Becenti Window Rock AZ Navajo/Apache
4th Victory Randall Lakeside CA Sioux/Navajo
3rd Makeena Begay Bluff UT Dine
2nd Jayla Iron Fort Collins CO Pawnee/Crow/ Oglala/Southern Cheyenne
1st Layla Good Eagle Calgary AB Siksika/Cree

Jr. Boys Fancy
Place Name City State Tribe
5th Keaven Brown Lakeside CA Diegueno/Navajo
4th A-khy-Ka Pewo Anadarko OK Comanche/Pawnee
3rd Sincere Toto Regina SK Cree
2nd Jaron Yazzie Farmington NM Navajo/Apache
1st Tyler Yazzie Chinle AZ Navajo

Jr. Boys Grass
Place Name City State Tribe
5th Marshall Baker Chandler AZ Apache/Navajo/Hidatsa/Cree
4th Chaske Jacobs Seymour WI Oglala/Oneida
3rd Wambdi Clairmont Lakewood CA Sicangu/Taos/Ojibwe
2nd Hampton Olney Whitecone AZ Dine/Yakima
1st Wakiyau Cook Rapid City SD Lakota

Jr. Boys Traditional
Place Name City State Tribe
5th Quentin Betoni Bloomfield NM Dine
4th Theron Olney Whitecone AZ Dine/Yakima
3rd Seymour Eagle Speaker Blackfoot ID
2nd John Henry Cummins-Skye Albuquerque NM Dine & Crow
1st Ruben Littlehead Jr. Lawrence KS N. Cheyenne/Dine

Northern Drum Contest Winners

Place

#

Drum Name/Location

1st

8

Young Bear / Mandaree, ND

2nd

28

Iron Boy / Prior Lake, MN

3rd

2

Young Spirit / Frog Lake, Alberta

4th

26

Tha Tribe / Oneida, WI

5th

30

Rocky Boy Agency / Rocky Boy, MT

Southern Drum Contest Winners

Place

#

Drum Name/Location

1st

4

White Tail / Macy, NE

2nd

20

Southern Style / Red Mesa, UT

3rd

19

Buc Wild / Chinle, AZ

4th

27

Thunder Hill / Weatherford, OK

5th

39

Whitetail Boyz / Macy, NE

 


Home » Blog » 2012 Gathering of Nations Contest Results


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
6 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
donnie blue sky

gathering is a fake powwow and so are half the champs who won

Mr. Dess

Maybe next yr. I’ll make it. Been saying that since 1995.

lisa ironmaker

Would like to say congrats to ALL the winners and to powwows.com for broadcasting.Pw was dee bomb!!

Joseph Raphael

I loved the G.O.N Live view Friday & Saturday. You had alot of viewer’s. I was there in person in 2010, i loved it. Hope you can due this every Year. Megwitch.

marcie sinclair

coolness, the winners

Mariah

I’m happy my babe Ty DaBomb Johnson placed 2nd. Sadly couldn’t make it this year….:/

Free Email Series: What to Expect at Your First Pow Wow

PowWows.com