2013 Gathering of Nations Contest Results

By Paul G on April 27, 2013
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • MySpace
  • Google Bookmarks
  • del.icio.us
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • LinkedIn
  • email
  • RSS
  • Print
Golden Age Women No.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 847 Dianne Goodwill-McKay SK Dakota
4 814 Annamae Pushetonequa Montour IA Lakota
3 820 Lillian Goodeagle Flandreau SD Dakota, Northern Cheyenne
2 825 Carmen Clairmont Lakewood CO Rosebud Lakota
1 822 Irene Oakes SK Plains Cree
Golden Age Women So.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 881 Debra Howell Colorado Springs CO Pawnee & Dakota
4 886 Mabel Cozad Mtn. View OK Kiowa
3 869 Glenna Emhoolaa ABQ NM Kiowa
2 883 Charlen Cozad Hominy OK Osage, Potawatomie
1 888 Melanie Motah Lawton OK Southern Cheyenne-Comanche
Golden Age Men No.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 3046 Ivan R. Lonechild Calbary AB Cree
4 3029 Buffy Shanta Mescalero NM Mescalero Apache
3 3032 Wayne Pushentonqua Montour IA Meskwaki
2 3043 Jim Redeagle Bear Butte SD Dakota, Nakota
1 3057 Terry Fiddler Red Wing MN Lakota
Golden Age Men So.
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 3083 Tommy Draper Kirtland NM Dine
4 3082 Terry Tsotigh Edmond OK Kiowa
3 3086 Crazy Horse Bison SK Lakota, Cheyenne
2 3084 Lewis Cozad Mtn. View OK Kiowa
1 3077 Ronnie Goodeagle Flandreau SD Sac-n-fox, Osage, Comanche
Teen Girls Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 925 Sky Blackkettle Calgary AB Blackfoot
4 913 Arianna Sheka Fort Defiance AZ Ho-Chunk, Kiowa
3 902 Shashone Eashappie SK Nakota
2 922 Brennah Wahweotten Mayetta KS Praire Band Potawatomi
1 948 Oke-tw’sha Roberts Atwood OK Choctaw, Nakota
Teen Girls Jingle Dress
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1006 Rebekah Neva Quaya Apache OK Lakota, Comanche, Sauk, Fox
4 1004 Mallary Oakes SK Plains Cree
3 1058 Osa Roan Pigeon Lake AB Cree, Isleta Pueblo
2 1039 Shannen Wombdiska-Pratt MB Dakota
1 1013
Teen Girls No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1123 Katrina Her Many Horses Denver CO Lakota, Cheyenne, Taos, Meskwaki
4 1116 Kaleigh Starblanket SK Cree, Sioux
3 1130 Aerius Benton WI Dakota, Ojibway
2 1109 Layla Goodeagle Calgary AB Blackfoot, Cree
1 1120 Arianna GreenCrow Lake Delton WI Ho-Chunk
Teen Girls So. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1161 Audrey Brokeshoulder Gallup NM Dine, Hopi,
4 1167 Chenaya Standing Rock MT Chippewa-Cree
3 1168 Cher Satepauhoodle Hominy OK Kiowa, Osage
2 1154 Tashena Chitwood Leupp AZ Dine
1 1153 Wakeah Jhane Santa Fe NM Comanche, Blackfeet
Teen Boys Fancy Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2769 Ty Johnson Chinle AZ Dine
4 2756 Jarid Yazzie Farmington NM Navajo, Apache
3 2778 Mitchell Baker Newton ND Cree, Hidatsa
2 2754 Sonny Littlehead MT Northern Cheyenne, Dine
1 2752 Terrance Cleveland Lyndon Station WI Ho-Chunk
Teen Boys Grass Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2879 Therien Paskemin West Valley UT Plains Cree
4 2829 Misun Mills Thunder Valley SD Oglala, Lakota, Sioux
3 2828 Slik Nez Bloomfield NM Dine
2 2025 Tino Lee Bloomfield NM Dine
1 2854 Dale Gadwa JR. Cree
Teen Boys No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2956 Thomas Whiteplume Lapwai ID Nezperce, Warmsprings
4 2962 Michael Fish Jr. Greenbay WI Menominee
3 2948 Red Bear McCloud Harrah WA Dakota, Puyallup
2 2930 Talon White-eye Sarnia Ojibwe, Potawatomi, Lenape
1 2931 Lakota Little Sky Kyle SD Oglala, Lakota
Teen Boys So. Straight
Place # Name City State Tribe
5
4
3 2998 Lyndrith Yazzie Blanco NM Dine
2 2996 Andrew Lowe Shiprock NM Hopi, Creek, Navajo
1 2997 Darian Adakai Flagstaff NM Navajo
Women’s Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1450 Urseloria Kanuhu Phoenix AZ Dine
4 1465 Jocy Bird Brookings SD Manda, Hidatsa, Arikara, Dakota
3 1415 Tanksi Clairmont Lakewood CO Sisseton, Wahapton
2 1425 Keya Trujillo-Clairmont Lakewood CO Sicangu Lakota, Taos Pueblo, Meskwaki, Ojibwe
1 1422 Amber Cleveland Bismarck ND Ho-Chunk, Nakota
Women’s Jingle Dress
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1221 Grace Pushetonequa Milwaukee WI Meskwaki, Lakota
4 1254 Ryanne White Lawrence KS Ojibway, Lakota
3 1271 Shawna Olson Brokenhead MB Ojibway
2 1200 Yanabah Red House Mesa AZ Navajo
1 1239 Tonia Hall Ft. Yates ND Lakota, Hidatsa
Women’s Northern Cloth
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1577 Randi Bird Bushnell SD Mandah, Arikira, Hidatsa, Dakota
4 1545 Alva Fiddler OK Lakota
3 1540 Kaylyn LeClaire Durango CO Navajo, Rosebud Sioux
2 1575 Jasmine Fiddler Red Wing MN Cheyenne River Lakota
1 1558 Lauren Goodday Ciago Santa Fe NM Arikara, Hidatsa, Blackfeet, Cree
Women’s Southern Cloth
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1654 Kay Kay Franklin El Reno OK Cheyenne-Arapaho, Kiowa
4 1664 Elizbeth Navaquaya OK Comanche, Sac-n-fox
3 1662 Amanda Harris James OK Sac-n-fox, Comanche
2 1710 Chalene Toehay ADA OK Kiowa, Osage
1 1716 Rosie Motah Lawton OK Comanche, Ponca, Cheyenne
Women’s No. Buckskin
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1757 Orrie Little Sky AB Nakota
4 1761 Jovita Kootenay Morley AB Nakota Sioux
3 1781 Tara Whitehorse SK Dakota
2 1759 Tosha Goodwill Sioux Falls SD Lakota
1 1778 Delmarina One Feather Oglala SD
Women’s So. Buckskin
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1852 Keri Jhane Myers Santa Fe NM Comanche, Blackfeet
4 1854 Cheyenne Brady New Town ND Sac-n-fox, Cheyenne
3 1865 Charish Toehay ADA OK Kiowa, Osage
2 1856 Danita Goodwill Hiawatha KS Osage
1 1853 Toni Mule Norman OK Kiowa
Men’s Chicken Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2339 Dakota Schrock Lawton OK Kiowa-Pueblo
4 2328 Isaiah Stewart Lawrence KS Ograla Lakota
3 2340 Rod Atcheynum Gallivan SK Cree
2 2324 Sheldon Scalplock Jr. Red Mesa AZ Blackfoot
1 2300 Nelson Baker New Town ND Cree, Hidatsa
Men’s No. Fancy
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2375 Canku One Star Lawrence KS Lakota
4 2381 Kenny Pratt Jr. Sioux Valley MB Dakota, Lakota
3 2388 Gerimiah Holy Bull Mission SD Cheyenne River
2 2378 Darrell Hill Milwaukee WI Oneida
1 2384 Spike Draper Kirtland NM Dine
Men’s So. Fancy
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2435 Dwight White Buffalo El Reno OK Cheyenne
4 2437 Dominic Largo Crownpoint NM Dine
3 2448 Eric Bird Cherokee NC Eastern Band Cherokee
2 2428 Michael Roberts ADA OK Choctaw, Chickasaw
1 2440 Isaiah Bob Montezuma Creek UT Navajo
Men’s Grass Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2241 Julius Not Afraid Allen SD Lakota, Crow
4 2229 Trae Little Sky Morley AB Lakota, Nakoda
3 2155 Rusty Gillette Falls Church VA Arikara
2 2184 Buck Spotted Tail Sioux Falls SD Sicango, Lakota
1 2227 Randall Paskemin West Valley City UT Plains Cree
Men’s No. Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2538 Nathaniel Largo Maricopa AZ Dine
4 2512 Gabriel Cleveland Kent WA Ho-Chunk
3 2582 Wendall Powless Odanah WI Dakota, Ojibwe
2 2478 John Richard Eau Claire WI Oglala, Lakota
1 2520 Chaske La Blanc Morton MN Dakota
Men’s So. Straight
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2685 Everett Moore Jones ok Ponce, Otoe, Kickapoo
4 2683 Kelly Grant Pine Hill NM Omaha, Macy Nebraska
3 2719 Buck Wallaheeq Tappenish WA Yakama Nation
2 2711 AJ Leading Fox Grove OK Pawnee, OTOE
1 2696 Juaquin Hamilton Shawnee OK Sac n fox, otoe, cheyenne
Elder Women
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 782 Velma Eisenberger Moore Ok Kiowa
3 786 Sylvestine Shields Shawnee Pawnee, Otoe
2 775 Mary Jane Cantsee White Mesa Dine
1 790 Claudia Spicer Miami Ok Otoe, Missouria
Elder Men
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 1982 Bert Waters N. Dartmouth MA Wampanoag
3 1976 Junior SlimJohn WhiteSwan WA Chippewa, Cree
2 1979 Clayton Logan Lawton NY Seneca Nation
1 1977 Wilson Robert ADA OK Choctaw
Tiny Tot Girls
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 202 Kaydence Stanley Gallivan SK Cree
3 214 Tatiana Barcindebar Seminole Ok Seminole, Creek, Cheyenne, Caddo, Pawnee
2 201 Minnie Tsosie Claremore Ok Kiowa, Navajo, Otzemissouria, Quapaw
1 262 Candellin Toehay Anadarko Ok Kiowa, Osage
Tiny Tot Boys
Place # Name City State Tribe
4 351 Darnell Baker Chandler AZ Hidatsa, Cree, Arikarn
3 375 Rusty McCloud Harrah WA Puyallup
2 359 Jaymison Hill Milwaukee WI Oneida, Meskwaki
1 354 Hashkai Bird Airway Heights WA Navajo
Jr. Girls Fancy Shawl
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 647 Rosie Goodeagle ADA OK Osage, Nakota
4 912 Wakinyela Clairmont Lakewookd CO Rosebud, Lakota
3 540 Wahposis TopSky Rocky Boy MT Chippewa
2 522 Jaydean Randaw Sacremento CA Lakota, Navajo
1 541 Neveah Jishie Lukachukai AZ Dine
Jr. Girls Jingle Dress
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 657 Coral Rae Benton Lac Courte Oreilles WI Dakota, Ojibway
4 651 Aurora Toledo Big Pine CA Pauite, Shoshone
3 608 Leilani  Shenoah Benally Naschitti NM Dine
2 648 Shayla Quinney-Badger AB Kehewin Cree Nation
1 636 Yanabah Whitehouse SK Navajo, Dakota
Jr. Girls Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 725 Tamia Taylor San Francisco CA Navajo
4 706 Wamblie Little Sky Morley AB Lakota/Nakota
3 711 Shanaya Pasqua Duffield AB Stoney Cree, Ojibiway
2 705 Sparrow Little Sky Morley AB Lakota/Nakota
1 716 Victory Randall Sacremento CA Lakota/Navajo
Jr. Boys Fancy Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 1907 Jaron Yazzie Farmington NM Navajo, Apache
4 1913 Akhyla Pewo ADA OK Comanche
3 1902 David Cleveland Lyndon Station WI Ho Chunk
2 1901 Buster Cleveland Lyndon Station WI Ho Chunk
1 1919 Tyler Thurman Shawnee OK Sac-n-fox, Navajo, Comanche
Jr. Boys Grass Dance
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2007 Lazarus Nepopse Hobbena AB Maskwacis, Cree
4 2002 Ezekiel James Phoenix AZ Kiowa, Commanche, Dine
3 2004 Marshall Baker Chandler AZ Apache, Navajo, Hidatsa, Cree
2 2045 Wakiyan Cuny Rapid City SD Lakota, Dakota
1 2018 Jai Knight Thunder Valley SD Oglala, Lakota
Jr. Boys Traditional
Place # Name City State Tribe
5 2089 Jirayr Morin Zorthian AB
4 2102 Keshaun Begay Kirtland NM Dine
3 2095 T.J. Olney AZ Dine, Yakama
2 2080 T.J. Good Nature Fort Yates ND Standing Rock, Sioux
1 2078 Ruben Littlehead Jr. Lame Deer MT Northern Cheyenne, Dine
HEAD YOUNG LADY DANCER – Laryn Oaks & Family
TEEN YOUNG WOMEN’S FANCY SHAWL
CHAMPION: Beedoshkah Stonefish
HEAD YOUNG LADY DANCER – Laryn Oaks & Family
WOMEN’S FANCY SHAWL 
CHAMPION: Tanski Clairmont
HEAD LADY DANCER – Michelle Flying Man & Family
WOMEN’S SOUTHERN & NORTHERN BUCKSKIN-18-54 YRS
CHAMPION:  1759 Tasha Goodwill
2ND: Charish Toehay
3RD: Cheyenne Brady
4TH: Toni Mills
5TH: 1778 Delmarina One Feather

HEAD MAN DANCER – Julius Not Afraid and Family
“HONOR THE CIRCLE” – $3,000 SURPRISE JACKPOT SPECIAL
  CHAMPION:  Rusty Gillete

Northern Drum

  1. Young Spirit
  2. Young Bear
  3. Blackstone
  4. Iron Boy
  5. Rock Hill

Southern Drum

  1. Thunderhill
  2. Buck Wild
  3. Southern Style
  4. Whitetail
  5. Yellowjacket

Hand Drum

  1. Young Spirit
  2. River Cree
  3. The Isaac Brothers

Northern Women Backup Singers

  1. Iron Boy

Southern Women Backup Singers

  1. Thunderhill

TOPICS: Blog, Contests, Featured

Related Posts

7 Responses to “2013 Gathering of Nations Contest Results”

  1. Meda says:

    Where is the complete list????????

  2. Valencia stewart says:

    Thank you for all those hours of dance and contests, drum groups, singers, and beautiful people. I have not been to a powwow in years. It’s a dream to make it to “The Gathering of Nations” in the next few years. I don’t think I will leave the arena for fear of missing something. It was wonderful. Very well produced.

  3. michele griffith says:

    hey paul do you still need writers to cover pow wows across the country? i plan to attend a few this year. let me know thnaks.

  4. Prairiemagic says:

    I would like to see the points in each category for every dancer not just the top 5

Leave a Comment








    

Pow Wow Calendar Search

 
Month: Year:
Location:
Help support PowWows.com

New Threads

Dance Styles

contest-featured

REDLANDS POW WOW – 2014

  CATEGORY NAME PLACE TEEN AND JR GIRL’s fancy OKE-TWSHA ROBERTS 1 TEEN AND JR GIRL’s fancy LARA WHITEYE 2 TEEN AND JR GIRL’s fancy JAYDEAN RANDALL 3 TEEN AND …

Crafts

moccasintopsbeadwork

Get Crafty! Beadwork Tutorial for Moccasin Tops

This six-part tutorial was created by Anne of the Communities of the Voyageur Metis in Canada. She put this tutorial together in hopes that beginners would not be scared to …

AMERICAN INDIAN PHOTO GALLERIES

View thousands of photos of dancing, singing, crafts and more. Share your photos online!