2013 Gathering of Nations Contest Results


Posted By Paul G April 27th, 2013 Blog


Golden Age Women No.
Place#NameCityStateTribe
5847Dianne Goodwill-McKaySKDakota
4814Annamae PushetonequaMontourIALakota
3820Lillian GoodeagleFlandreauSDDakota, Northern Cheyenne
2825Carmen ClairmontLakewoodCORosebud Lakota
1822Irene OakesSKPlains Cree
Golden Age Women So.
Place#NameCityStateTribe
5881Debra HowellColorado SpringsCOPawnee & Dakota
4886Mabel CozadMtn. ViewOKKiowa
3869Glenna EmhoolaaABQNMKiowa
2883Charlen CozadHominyOKOsage, Potawatomie
1888Melanie MotahLawtonOKSouthern Cheyenne-Comanche
Golden Age Men No.
Place#NameCityStateTribe
53046Ivan R. LonechildCalbaryABCree
43029Buffy ShantaMescaleroNMMescalero Apache
33032Wayne PushentonquaMontourIAMeskwaki
23043Jim RedeagleBear ButteSDDakota, Nakota
13057Terry FiddlerRed WingMNLakota
Golden Age Men So.
Place#NameCityStateTribe
53083Tommy DraperKirtlandNMDine
43082Terry TsotighEdmondOKKiowa
33086Crazy Horse BisonSKLakota, Cheyenne
23084Lewis CozadMtn. ViewOKKiowa
13077Ronnie GoodeagleFlandreauSDSac-n-fox, Osage, Comanche
Teen Girls Fancy Shawl
Place#NameCityStateTribe
5925Sky BlackkettleCalgaryABBlackfoot
4913Arianna ShekaFort DefianceAZHo-Chunk, Kiowa
3902Shashone EashappieSKNakota
2922Brennah WahweottenMayettaKSPraire Band Potawatomi
1948Oke-tw'sha RobertsAtwoodOKChoctaw, Nakota
Teen Girls Jingle Dress
Place#NameCityStateTribe
51006Rebekah Neva QuayaApacheOKLakota, Comanche, Sauk, Fox
41004Mallary OakesSKPlains Cree
31058Osa RoanPigeon LakeABCree, Isleta Pueblo
21039Shannen Wombdiska-PrattMBDakota
11013
Teen Girls No. Traditional
Place#NameCityStateTribe
51123Katrina Her Many HorsesDenverCOLakota, Cheyenne, Taos, Meskwaki
41116Kaleigh StarblanketSKCree, Sioux
31130Aerius BentonWIDakota, Ojibway
21109Layla GoodeagleCalgaryABBlackfoot, Cree
11120Arianna GreenCrowLake DeltonWIHo-Chunk
Teen Girls So. Traditional
Place#NameCityStateTribe
51161Audrey BrokeshoulderGallupNMDine, Hopi,
41167Chenaya Standing RockMTChippewa-Cree
31168Cher SatepauhoodleHominyOKKiowa, Osage
21154Tashena ChitwoodLeuppAZDine
11153Wakeah JhaneSanta FeNMComanche, Blackfeet
Teen Boys Fancy Dance
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52769Ty JohnsonChinleAZDine
42756Jarid YazzieFarmingtonNMNavajo, Apache
32778Mitchell BakerNewtonNDCree, Hidatsa
22754Sonny LittleheadMTNorthern Cheyenne, Dine
12752Terrance ClevelandLyndon StationWIHo-Chunk
Teen Boys Grass Dance
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52879Therien PaskeminWest ValleyUTPlains Cree
42829Misun MillsThunder ValleySDOglala, Lakota, Sioux
32828Slik NezBloomfieldNMDine
22025Tino LeeBloomfieldNMDine
12854Dale Gadwa JR.Cree
Teen Boys No. Traditional
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52956Thomas WhiteplumeLapwaiIDNezperce, Warmsprings
42962Michael Fish Jr.GreenbayWIMenominee
32948Red Bear McCloudHarrahWADakota, Puyallup
22930Talon White-eyeSarniaOjibwe, Potawatomi, Lenape
12931Lakota Little SkyKyleSDOglala, Lakota
Teen Boys So. Straight
Place#NameCityStateTribe
5
4
32998Lyndrith YazzieBlancoNMDine
22996Andrew LoweShiprockNMHopi, Creek, Navajo
12997Darian AdakaiFlagstaffNMNavajo
Women's Fancy Shawl
Place#NameCityStateTribe
51450Urseloria KanuhuPhoenixAZDine
41465Jocy BirdBrookingsSDManda, Hidatsa, Arikara, Dakota
31415Tanksi ClairmontLakewoodCOSisseton, Wahapton
21425Keya Trujillo-ClairmontLakewoodCOSicangu Lakota, Taos Pueblo, Meskwaki, Ojibwe
11422Amber ClevelandBismarckNDHo-Chunk, Nakota
Women's Jingle Dress
Place#NameCityStateTribe
51221Grace PushetonequaMilwaukeeWIMeskwaki, Lakota
41254Ryanne WhiteLawrenceKSOjibway, Lakota
31271Shawna OlsonBrokenheadMBOjibway
21200Yanabah Red HouseMesaAZNavajo
11239Tonia HallFt. YatesNDLakota, Hidatsa
Women's Northern Cloth
Place#NameCityStateTribe
51577Randi BirdBushnellSDMandah, Arikira, Hidatsa, Dakota
41545Alva FiddlerOKLakota
31540Kaylyn LeClaireDurangoCONavajo, Rosebud Sioux
21575Jasmine FiddlerRed WingMNCheyenne River Lakota
11558Lauren Goodday CiagoSanta FeNMArikara, Hidatsa, Blackfeet, Cree
Women's Southern Cloth
Place#NameCityStateTribe
51654Kay Kay FranklinEl RenoOKCheyenne-Arapaho, Kiowa
41664Elizbeth NavaquayaOKComanche, Sac-n-fox
31662Amanda HarrisJamesOKSac-n-fox, Comanche
21710Chalene ToehayADAOKKiowa, Osage
11716Rosie MotahLawtonOKComanche, Ponca, Cheyenne
Women's No. Buckskin
Place#NameCityStateTribe
51757Orrie Little SkyABNakota
41761Jovita KootenayMorleyABNakota Sioux
31781Tara WhitehorseSKDakota
21759Tosha GoodwillSioux FallsSDLakota
11778Delmarina One FeatherOglalaSD
Women's So. Buckskin
Place#NameCityStateTribe
51852Keri Jhane MyersSanta FeNMComanche, Blackfeet
41854Cheyenne BradyNew TownNDSac-n-fox, Cheyenne
31865Charish ToehayADAOKKiowa, Osage
21856Danita GoodwillHiawathaKSOsage
11853Toni MuleNormanOKKiowa
Men's Chicken Dance
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52339Dakota SchrockLawtonOKKiowa-Pueblo
42328Isaiah StewartLawrenceKSOgrala Lakota
32340Rod AtcheynumGallivanSKCree
22324Sheldon Scalplock Jr.Red MesaAZBlackfoot
12300Nelson BakerNew TownNDCree, Hidatsa
Men's No. Fancy
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52375Canku One StarLawrenceKSLakota
42381Kenny Pratt Jr.Sioux ValleyMBDakota, Lakota
32388Gerimiah Holy BullMissionSDCheyenne River
22378Darrell HillMilwaukeeWIOneida
12384Spike DraperKirtlandNMDine
Men's So. Fancy
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52435Dwight White BuffaloEl RenoOKCheyenne
42437Dominic LargoCrownpointNMDine
32448Eric BirdCherokeeNCEastern Band Cherokee
22428Michael RobertsADAOKChoctaw, Chickasaw
12440Isaiah BobMontezuma CreekUTNavajo
Men's Grass Dance
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52241Julius Not AfraidAllenSDLakota, Crow
42229Trae Little SkyMorleyABLakota, Nakoda
32155Rusty GilletteFalls ChurchVAArikara
22184Buck Spotted TailSioux FallsSDSicango, Lakota
12227Randall PaskeminWest Valley CityUTPlains Cree
Men's No. Traditional
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52538Nathaniel LargoMaricopaAZDine
42512Gabriel ClevelandKentWAHo-Chunk
32582Wendall PowlessOdanahWIDakota, Ojibwe
22478John RichardEau ClaireWIOglala, Lakota
12520Chaske La BlancMortonMNDakota
Men's So. Straight
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52685Everett MooreJonesokPonce, Otoe, Kickapoo
42683Kelly GrantPine HillNMOmaha, Macy Nebraska
32719Buck WallaheeqTappenishWAYakama Nation
22711AJ Leading FoxGroveOKPawnee, OTOE
12696Juaquin HamiltonShawneeOKSac n fox, otoe, cheyenne
Elder Women
Place#NameCityStateTribe
4782Velma EisenbergerMooreOkKiowa
3786Sylvestine ShieldsShawneePawnee, Otoe
2775Mary Jane CantseeWhite MesaDine
1790Claudia SpicerMiamiOkOtoe, Missouria
Elder Men
Place#NameCityStateTribe
41982Bert WatersN. DartmouthMAWampanoag
31976Junior SlimJohnWhiteSwanWAChippewa, Cree
21979Clayton LoganLawtonNYSeneca Nation
11977Wilson RobertADAOKChoctaw
Tiny Tot Girls
Place#NameCityStateTribe
4202Kaydence StanleyGallivanSKCree
3214Tatiana BarcindebarSeminoleOkSeminole, Creek, Cheyenne, Caddo, Pawnee
2201Minnie TsosieClaremoreOkKiowa, Navajo, Otzemissouria, Quapaw
1262Candellin ToehayAnadarkoOkKiowa, Osage
Tiny Tot Boys
Place#NameCityStateTribe
4351Darnell BakerChandlerAZHidatsa, Cree, Arikarn
3375Rusty McCloudHarrahWAPuyallup
2359Jaymison HillMilwaukeeWIOneida, Meskwaki
1354Hashkai BirdAirway HeightsWANavajo
Jr. Girls Fancy Shawl
Place#NameCityStateTribe
5647Rosie GoodeagleADAOKOsage, Nakota
4912Wakinyela ClairmontLakewookdCORosebud, Lakota
3540Wahposis TopSkyRocky BoyMTChippewa
2522Jaydean RandawSacrementoCALakota, Navajo
1541Neveah JishieLukachukaiAZDine
Jr. Girls Jingle Dress
Place#NameCityStateTribe
5657Coral Rae BentonLac Courte OreillesWIDakota, Ojibway
4651Aurora ToledoBig PineCAPauite, Shoshone
3608Leilani  Shenoah BenallyNaschittiNMDine
2648Shayla Quinney-BadgerABKehewin Cree Nation
1636Yanabah WhitehouseSKNavajo, Dakota
Jr. Girls Traditional
Place#NameCityStateTribe
5725Tamia TaylorSan FranciscoCANavajo
4706Wamblie Little SkyMorleyABLakota/Nakota
3711Shanaya PasquaDuffieldABStoney Cree, Ojibiway
2705Sparrow Little SkyMorleyABLakota/Nakota
1716Victory RandallSacrementoCALakota/Navajo
Jr. Boys Fancy Dance
Place#NameCityStateTribe
51907Jaron YazzieFarmingtonNMNavajo, Apache
41913Akhyla PewoADAOKComanche
31902David ClevelandLyndon StationWIHo Chunk
21901Buster ClevelandLyndon StationWIHo Chunk
11919Tyler ThurmanShawneeOKSac-n-fox, Navajo, Comanche
Jr. Boys Grass Dance
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52007Lazarus NepopseHobbenaABMaskwacis, Cree
42002Ezekiel JamesPhoenixAZKiowa, Commanche, Dine
32004Marshall BakerChandlerAZApache, Navajo, Hidatsa, Cree
22045Wakiyan CunyRapid CitySDLakota, Dakota
12018Jai KnightThunder ValleySDOglala, Lakota
Jr. Boys Traditional
Place#NameCityStateTribe
52089Jirayr Morin ZorthianAB
42102Keshaun BegayKirtlandNMDine
32095T.J. OlneyAZDine, Yakama
22080T.J. Good NatureFort YatesNDStanding Rock, Sioux
12078Ruben Littlehead Jr.Lame DeerMTNorthern Cheyenne, Dine
HEAD YOUNG LADY DANCER – Laryn Oaks & Family
TEEN YOUNG WOMEN’S FANCY SHAWL
CHAMPION: Beedoshkah Stonefish
HEAD YOUNG LADY DANCER – Laryn Oaks & Family
WOMEN’S FANCY SHAWL 
CHAMPION: Tanski Clairmont
HEAD LADY DANCER – Michelle Flying Man & Family
WOMEN’S SOUTHERN & NORTHERN BUCKSKIN-18-54 YRS
CHAMPION:  1759 Tasha Goodwill
2ND: Charish Toehay
3RD: Cheyenne Brady
4TH: Toni Mills
5TH: 1778 Delmarina One Feather

HEAD MAN DANCER – Julius Not Afraid and Family
“HONOR THE CIRCLE” – $3,000 SURPRISE JACKPOT SPECIAL
  CHAMPION:  Rusty Gillete


Sponsored Links

Northern Drum

  1. Young Spirit
  2. Young Bear
  3. Blackstone
  4. Iron Boy
  5. Rock Hill

Southern Drum

  1. Thunderhill
  2. Buck Wild
  3. Southern Style
  4. Whitetail
  5. Yellowjacket

Hand Drum

  1. Young Spirit
  2. River Cree
  3. The Isaac Brothers

Northern Women Backup Singers

  1. Iron Boy

Southern Women Backup Singers

  1. Thunderhill
Sponsored Links

7 thoughts on “2013 Gathering of Nations Contest Results

  1. Valencia stewart says:

    Thank you for all those hours of dance and contests, drum groups, singers, and beautiful people. I have not been to a powwow in years. It’s a dream to make it to “The Gathering of Nations” in the next few years. I don’t think I will leave the arena for fear of missing something. It was wonderful. Very well produced.

  2. michele griffith says:

    hey paul do you still need writers to cover pow wows across the country? i plan to attend a few this year. let me know thnaks.

  3. Prairiemagic says:

    I would like to see the points in each category for every dancer not just the top 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to our newsletter for latest updates