Contest Results – 53rd Annual Eastern Shoshone Indian Days Pow Wow

By Paul G on June 28, 2012
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • MySpace
  • Google Bookmarks
  • del.icio.us
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • LinkedIn
  • email
  • RSS
  • Print

WINNERS LIST
Place Ref # Contestant Name Tribe City/Town State

Junior Girls Dance Categories

Junior Girls Fancy Shawl
4th 27 Heaven Old Coyote Arapaho/Crow Ethete WY
3rd 26 Pharyl Top Sky Ojibwe Cree Rocky Boy MT
2nd 17 Lara Leisley Meskwaki / Ojibwe London Ontario
1st 20 Eahtosh Bird Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara/Lakota Brookings SD

Junior Girls Jingle
4th 45 KreeStar Burnett Eastern Shoshone Fort Hall ID
3rd 64 Tyren Whiteman Crow Billings MT
2nd 63 Tashina Taylor Navajo San Francisco CA
1st 50 Noralene Scalplock Siksika/Navajo Sacramento CA

Junior Girls Traditional
4th 82 Jocelia Her Many Horses Lakota Ethete WY
3rd 78 Victory Randall Navajo/Lakota Sacramento CA
2nd 80 Tania Taylor Navajo San Francisco CA
1st 85 Layla Goodeagle Siksika

Junior Boys Dance Categories

Junior Boys Fancy Feather
4th 114 Kaleo Shoyo Eastern Shoshone / Northern Arapaho Fort Washakie WY
3rd 100 Cash Draper Navajo Kirtland NM
2nd 112 Daniel Scholfield Wintu / Potowatami Mayetta KS
1st 106 Silas White Buffalo Cheyenne Sioux Granite Falls MN

Junior Boys Grass
4th 141 Wamodi Clairmont Lakota / Taos / Ojibwe Lakewood CO
3rd 153 Marshall Baker Navajo / Apache Tempe AZ
2nd 150 Wakiyan Cook Lakota Rapid City SD
1st 154 Elias Her Many Horses Lakota/Cheyenne/Taos/Meskwaki Denver CO

Junior Boys Traditional
4th 166 Seymour Eagle Speaker Yakama / Blood Blackfoot ID
3rd 172 Sam Jim Yakama Wapato WA
2nd 174 Lennox Lasley Ho-Chunk / Omaha Wisconsin Dells WI
1st 173 Jeffrey Lightfoot Pawnee Apache OK

Teen Girls Dance Categories

Teen Girls Fancy Feather
4th 225 Symone Paskemin Cree West Valley UT
3rd 203 Arianne Sheka Ho-Chunk Fort Defiance AZ
2nd 211 Shoshone Fashappie Nakota Carry the Kettle Saskatchewan CA
1st 218 Shyleesha Blackkettle Blackfoot Calgary Alberta CA

Teen Girls Jingle
4th 251 Shaina Snyder Dine’ / Ute West Jordan UT
3rd 250 Sadie Red Eagle Assiniboine-Sioux / Otoe Tahlequah OK
2nd 245 Waskwane Stonefish Odawa/Chippewa/Delaware/Potowatami/Ojibwe Peshawbestown MI
1st 259 Kia McCloud Dakota / Puyallup Harrah WA

Teen Girls Traditional
4th 277 Jasa Lightfoot Kiowa / Arapahoe/Pawnee Apache OK
3rd 274 Janelle Chee – Chief Dine’ Shiprock NM
2nd 269 Jayla Iron Cheyenne/Pawnee/Crow/Oglala Fort Collins CO
1st 283 Katrina Her Many Horses Lakota / Cheyenne / Taos / Meskwaki Denver CO

Teen Boys Dance Categories

Teen Boys Fancy Feather
4th 312 Jarid Yazzie Navajo / Apache Farmington NM
3rd 303 Koy Bearstall Hidatsa / Sioux Sioux Falls SD
2nd 311 Sonny Means Lakota Eagle Butte SD
1st 316 Mitchell Baker Cree / Hidatsa New Town ND

Teen Boys Grass
4th 341 Tyson Killspotted Standing Rock Sioux Fort Yates ND
3rd 337 Joshua Max Benally Navajo Kirtland NM
2nd 344 Brandon Black Kettle Calgary Alberta Canada
1st 346 Therian Paskemin Plains Cree West Valley UT

Teen Boys Traditional
4th 367 Matthew Sheka Jr Ho-Chunk Fort Defiance AZ
3rd 366 Leo Eagle Speaker Yakima / Blood Blackfoot ID
2nd 369 Hahots Shebala Nez Perce / Navajo / Oglala Lakota Clearcreek ID
1st 379 Red Bear McCloud Dakota / Puyallup Harrah WA

Golden Age Dance Categories

Golden Age – Women
4th 409 RoseAnn Abrahamson Shoshone Bannock Fort Hall ID
3rd 417 Lillian Goodeagle Dakota Flandreau SD
2nd 413 Carmen Clairmont Rosebud Lakota Lakewood CO
1st 410 Roberta Windchief Assiniboine / Sioux Neola UT

Golden Age – Men
4th 657 Allenroy Pay-Kwin Jicarilla Apache & Zuni Route 66 NDN Land USA
3rd 662 Chico Her Many Horses Oglala Milford WY
2nd 666 Ivan Lonechild Cree Calgary Alberta CA
1st 665 Jim Red Eagle Sioux Assiniboine Bear Butte SD

Women’s Dance Categories – Junior Division (Age 18 – 35)

Women’s Fancy Shawl – Jr Div
4th 433 SallyAnne Jack Shoshone Bannock / No. Arapaho Pablo MT
3rd 443 Roseanne Greene Nez Perce / Salish Chilliwack British Columbia
2nd 454 Patricia Benally Dine’ Farmington NM
1st 457 Amber Cleveland Ho-Chunk Baraboo WI

Women’s Jingle – Jr Div
4th 464 Jamie Eagle Speaker Shoshone / Omaha Blackfoot ID
3rd 491 Anika Top Sky Ojibwe Cree Rocky Boy MT
2nd 485 Winona Kingbird Dakota / Comanche Wahpeton ND
1st 874 Kristy Yuzicappi Dakota Fort Qy Appelle Saskatchewan CA

Women’s Northern Traditional – Jr Div
4th 511 Terra Trujillo Taso / Meskwaki Denver CO
3rd 509 Thea McCloud Fort Peck Dakota Harrah WA
2nd 497 Tierra Labelle Nakoda Morley Alberta CA
1st 505 Alva Fiddler Lakota Red Wing MN

Women’s Dance Categories – Senior Division (Age 36 – 54)

Women’s Fancy Shawl – Sr Div
4th 532 Michelle Lonechild Siksika Calgary Alberta CA
3rd 527 Crystal Cleveland Ho-Chunk Eau Claire WI
2nd 526 Gracie Her Many Horses Oglala Sioux Rosebud SD
1st 529 Kellie LeBeau Lakota Eagle Butte SD

Women’s Jingle – Sr Div
4th 561 Toni Eagle Feathers Northern Cheyenne Busby MT
3rd 563 Dianne Desrosiers Dakota Browns Valley MN
2nd 557 Henrietta McGurk Navajo / Apache Sacramento CA
1st 558 Johnna Blackhair Chippewa – Cree Fort Duchesne UT

Women’s Northern Traditional – Sr Div
4th 594 Fredricka Hunter Blackfeet Missoula MT
3rd 596 Marcy Fiddler Lakota Eagle Butte SD
2nd 592 Dustina Abrahamson Lemhi Shoshone Bannock Fort Hall ID
1st 591 Tasha Goodwill Dakota / Lakota Sioux Falls SD

Women’s Southern Traditional – 18 and Over
4th 624 Sandy Harris Ponca / Sac & Fox Stroud OK
3rd 626 Elizabeth Nevaquaya Comanchee / Sac & Fox Apache OK
2nd 631 Charish Toehay Kiowa / Osage Anadarko OK
1st 620 Cheryl Iron Pawnee Crow Navajo Fort Collins CO

Men’s Dance Categories – Junior Division (Age 18 – 35)

Men’s Fancy Feather – Jr Div
4th 697 Douglas Scholfield Wintu Topeka KS
3rd 687 Billy Pewo Jr Comanche / Kiowa Anadarko OK
2nd 691 Amos Yazzie IV Navajo Farmington OK
1st 696 Eric Bird Eastern Cherokee Tahlequah OK

Men’s Grass – Jr Div
4th 739 Darnell Baker Hidatsa / Cree New Town ND
3rd 726 Austin Summers Oneida Oneida WI
2nd 732 Colton Tohannie Shoshone / Ute Reno NV
1st 737 Julius Not Afraid Crow – Lakota Dry Fork MT

Men’s Northern Traditional – Jr Div
4th 761 Eli Snow Nakota Morley Alberta CA
3rd 769 Russell McCloud Puyallup / Yakama Harrah WA
2nd 767 Nathan Chasing Horse Lakota Sioux Pamona CA
1st 760 Adrian Klein Sr Ojibwe / Oneida Spokane WA

Men’s Dance Categories – Senior Division (Age 36-54)

Men’s Fancy Feather – Sr Div
4th 792 Dwight White Buffalo Sr Cheyenne Watonga OK
3rd 795 Wayne Silas Jr Menominee / Oneida Oneida WI
2nd 796 Larry Yazzie Meskwaki MN
1st 791 Spike Draper Navajo Kirtland NM

Men’s Grass – Sr Div
4th 831 Gabe Desrosiers Ojibwe Northwest Angle Reserve Canada
3rd 835 Sidrick Baker Hidatsa / Cree New Town ND
2nd 830 Lakota Clairmont Sicangu Lakewood CO
1st 834 Randall Paskemin Plains Cree West Valley UT

Men’s Northern Traditional – Sr Div
4th 862 Merle Eagle Speaker Yakama / Blood Blackfoot ID
3rd 873 Hawk Thunder Hawk Lakota – Ottawa Bozeman MT
2nd 870 Gabe Cleveland Ho-Chunk Kent WA
1st 861 Tony Wahweotter Prairie Band Potawatomi Mayetta KS

Men’s Southern Straight – 18 and Over
4th 897 Mathew Sheka Sr Ho-Chunk Fort Defiance AZ
3rd 906 Ronnie Dee Goodeagle Osage Comanche Sac & Fox Flandreau SD
2nd 909 Marshall Funmaker Ho-Chunk Fort Hall ID
1st 902 Kelly Grant Omah Macy NE

Men’s Fancy Prairie Chicken – 18 and Over
4th 937 Taite Honadick Mohave Parker AZ
3rd 957 Brian Waskewitch Cree Onion Lake CA
2nd 939 Sheldon Scalplock Sr Blackfoot Siksika Alberta CA
1st 938 Sheldon Scalplock Jr Blackfoot Siksika Alberta CA

Men’s Northern Buckskin / Warbonnet – 18 and Over
4th 971 Michael Ridge Bear Arapaho Ethete WY
3rd 968 Noah Fred Sho-Ban Fort Hall ID
2nd 969 Loren Sammaripa Northern Paiute Schurg NV
1st 966 Wesley Honena Sr Sho-Ban Blackfoot ID

Drum Contest

Consolation Black Stone
Consolation Mandaree
4th Big Bear
3rd Midnight Express
2nd Black Lodge
1st Young Spirit


TOPICS: Blog, Contests, Featured

Related Posts

Leave a Comment








    

Pow Wow Calendar Search

 
Month: Year:
Location:
Help support PowWows.com

New Threads

Dance Styles

jingledancing

Jingle Dancing

Jingle Dress is also called a Prayer Dress. There are differences in the origins of the dress among the tribes. The dress was seen in a dream, as an object …

Crafts

A_Mounted-stripKO

How to Mount Deer Toes – Craft Tutorial

  Deer toes have long been used as natural bells for dancers to keep rhythm with the drum. Some traditional men dancers are returning to this natural sound. Deer toes …

AMERICAN INDIAN PHOTO GALLERIES

View thousands of photos of dancing, singing, crafts and more. Share your photos online!